Bug 833348 - Fonset problem occur in fedora 13
Fonset problem occur in fedora 13
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pango (Show other bugs)
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Akira TAGOH
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2012-06-19 05:31 EDT by pushpendra
Modified: 2013-10-04 05:12 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2013-10-04 05:12:36 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description pushpendra 2012-06-19 05:31:59 EDT
Description of problem:
Printing out the CFG
Warning: Missing charsets in String to FontSet conversion

 Printing out the DFG

(process:9186): Pango-WARNING **: Invalid UTF-8 string passed to pango_layout_set_text()

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

fedora 13
How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
Actual results:

Expected results:

Additional info: when we copile the c code in trimaran compiler then this error shows. what can i do ?
Comment 1 Akira TAGOH 2013-10-04 05:12:36 EDT
that looks like the string in the source code isn't in UTF-8. you should try to convert it with iconv say. it is NOTABUG.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.