Bug 834654 - Wireshark searches for dumpcap, etc in PATH which may not contain sbin.
Wireshark searches for dumpcap, etc in PATH which may not contain sbin.
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: wireshark (Show other bugs)
17
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jan Safranek
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-06-22 12:53 EDT by Philippe Troin
Modified: 2012-06-25 11:36 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-06-25 11:36:05 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Philippe Troin 2012-06-22 12:53:01 EDT
Description of problem:
Upon starting wireshark as a regular user (belonging to the wireshark group), wireshark does not work.

A dialog saying:

Couldn't run /usr/bin/dumpcap in child process: No such file or directory

And then no capture is possible.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
wireshark-1.6.8-1.fc17

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run wireshark
  
Actual results:
The dumpcap dialog appears
Live capture is impossible

Expected results:
No error messages.
Live capture should be possible

Additional info:
It looks like adding /usr/sbin to one's PATH makes wireshark happy.
Comment 1 Jan Safranek 2012-06-25 09:26:16 EDT
/usr/sbin has been in default PATH of all users for quite long time, see /etc/profile. What shell do you use?
Comment 2 Philippe Troin 2012-06-25 11:36:05 EDT
I'm using zsh but with heavy customizations.
I wasn't aware that sbin is now in the default path.

Sorry for the noise.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.