Bug 834765 - gnome-shell fails to work in non-fallback mode
gnome-shell fails to work in non-fallback mode
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell (Show other bugs)
18
i686 Linux
unspecified Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-06-23 07:41 EDT by Martin Garton
Modified: 2014-02-05 07:00 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-02-05 07:00:20 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
glxinfo output (16.25 KB, text/plain)
2012-06-23 07:41 EDT, Martin Garton
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Martin Garton 2012-06-23 07:41:44 EDT
Created attachment 593892 [details]
glxinfo output

Description of problem:

gnome shell enters fallback mode when I expect it to work in its default mode

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

gnome-shell-3.4.1-5.fc17.i686

How reproducible:

always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. login locally via the display manager

  
Actual results:
fallback mode

Expected results:
"normal" mode

Additional info:


running gnome-shell from the command line via:

gnome-shell --replace &

shows:

gnome-shell: radeon_blit.c:105: emit_tx_setup: Assertion `width <= 2047' failed.
Aborted

see also attached output from glxinfo, as I suspect this is related to the 3d capabilities (or not) of my graphics hardware.
Comment 1 Martin Garton 2012-08-07 17:28:05 EDT
Is there any further information I could provide to help?
Comment 2 Martin Garton 2012-08-15 08:44:40 EDT
If anyone could give me pointers on how to debug this, I'd be willing to try.
Comment 3 Martin Garton 2013-02-16 11:33:53 EST
changed version to f18, since it's still a problem there.
Comment 4 Martin Garton 2013-02-16 15:03:28 EST
I have managed to get some more information.

mutter --replace says:

drmRadeonCmdBuffer: -22. Kernel failed to parse or rejected command stream. See dmesg for more info.

and dmesg (snipped to the relevent parts) says:

[  482.339390] [drm:r100_cs_track_texture_check] *ERROR* Texture of unit 1 needs 273439296 bytes but is 1048576
[  482.339406] [drm:r100_cs_track_texture_print] *ERROR* pitch                      16536
[  482.339409] [drm:r100_cs_track_texture_print] *ERROR* use_pitch                  1
[  482.339413] [drm:r100_cs_track_texture_print] *ERROR* width                      16536
[  482.339416] [drm:r100_cs_track_texture_print] *ERROR* width_11                   2048
[  482.339419] [drm:r100_cs_track_texture_print] *ERROR* height                     16536
[  482.339423] [drm:r100_cs_track_texture_print] *ERROR* height_11                  2048
[  482.339426] [drm:r100_cs_track_texture_print] *ERROR* num levels                 0
[  482.339429] [drm:r100_cs_track_texture_print] *ERROR* depth                      0
[  482.339432] [drm:r100_cs_track_texture_print] *ERROR* bpp                        1
[  482.339436] [drm:r100_cs_track_texture_print] *ERROR* coordinate type            0
[  482.339439] [drm:r100_cs_track_texture_print] *ERROR* width round to power of 2  0
[  482.339442] [drm:r100_cs_track_texture_print] *ERROR* height round to power of 2 0
[  482.339445] [drm:r100_cs_track_texture_print] *ERROR* compress format            0
[  482.339450] [drm:radeon_cs_ib_chunk] *ERROR* Invalid command stream !


I suspect then, that this is a radeon specific thing (whether drm or elsewhere) and not gnome-shell.

Thoughts anyone?
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2013-12-21 03:38:33 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 18 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 18. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '18'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be 
able to fix it before Fedora 18 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2014-02-05 07:00:22 EST
Fedora 18 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2014-01-14. Fedora 18 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.