Bug 836766 - [Hardware Error]: cache level: L3/GEN, mem/io: MEM, mem-tx: RD, part-proc: RES (no timeout)
[Hardware Error]: cache level: L3/GEN, mem/io: MEM, mem-tx: RD, part-proc: RE...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
17
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-07-01 00:53 EDT by g. artim
Modified: 2012-09-12 12:34 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-09-12 12:34:36 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description g. artim 2012-07-01 00:53:25 EDT
Description of problem:
Since upgrading to fedora 17 began recieving these errors (see below for full long

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Linux n0.berkeley.edu 3.4.3-1.fc17.x86_64 #1 SMP Mon Jun 18 19:53:17 UTC 2012 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

kernel.x86_64                            3.3.4-5.fc17                   @anaconda-0
kernel.x86_64                            3.4.2-4.fc17                   @updates
kernel.x86_64                            3.4.3-1.fc17                   @updates
kernel-headers.x86_64                    3.4.3-1.fc17                   @updates

How reproducible:
just sit idle and messeges being sent to all terminal, periodically


Steps to Reproduce:
1.see above
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
..

Expected results:
no error

Additional info:

could be a real h/w problem and advise welcomes. Have not run memtest+ yet but will on Monday. Wondering if there are any kernel parms that may help in aleviating. Seemed to just start after upgrade, but could be i'm assuming a false cause (the upgrade) and do have a legitimate h/w problem?
Comment 1 Josh Boyer 2012-07-06 10:31:27 EDT
Can you attach the full dmesg for the kernels seeing this issue?

Do all of the kernels mentioned in your original report have these messages?

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.