Bug 837885 - GUI stops responding to task switching commands
GUI stops responding to task switching commands
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-synaptics (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Hutterer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2012-07-05 13:37 EDT by Quentin Armitage
Modified: 2013-02-13 16:02 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 16:02:36 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Quentin Armitage 2012-07-05 13:37:15 EDT
Description of problem:
GIU stops responding to mouse and keyboard input to switch application (ALT-TAB), or to the Windows key. Closing applications by clicking on the X in the top right hand corner also stops working. Also, the scroll down (but not scroll up) on my mouse wheel stopped working.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
It has happened twice in the last two days. I was just using the system when I became unable to switch between tasks etc.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Don't know
Actual results:
Can't switch between applications

Expected results:
Can switch between applications!

Additional info:
Logging out from X and logging in again clears the fault.
Xorg.0.log contained the following:
[ 86621.186] [mi] EQ overflowing. The server is probably stuck in an infinite loop.
[ 86621.186] 
[ 86621.186] 0: /usr/bin/Xorg (xorg_backtrace+0x2f) [0x462e8f]
[ 86621.186] 1: /usr/bin/Xorg (mieqEnqueue+0x17d) [0x557aed]
[ 86621.186] 2: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x400000+0x46e73) [0x446e73]
[ 86621.186] 3: /usr/bin/Xorg (xf86PostButtonEvent+0xf7) [0x494927]
[ 86621.186] 4: /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/input/synaptics_drv.so (0x7fb246ff4000+0x2d01) [0x7fb246ff6d01]
[ 86621.186] 5: /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/input/synaptics_drv.so (0x7fb246ff4000+0x4eb6) [0x7fb246ff8eb6]
[ 86621.186] 6: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x400000+0x7f618) [0x47f618]
[ 86621.186] 7: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x400000+0xa4e4b) [0x4a4e4b]
[ 86621.186] 8: /lib64/libpthread.so.0 (0x315ec00000+0xf500) [0x315ec0f500]
[ 86621.186] 9: /lib64/libc.so.6 (__select+0x13) [0x315e4ea3e3]
[ 86621.186] 10: /usr/bin/Xorg (WaitForSomething+0x186) [0x460366]
[ 86621.186] 11: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x400000+0x3387a) [0x43387a]
[ 86621.186] 12: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x400000+0x22ea5) [0x422ea5]
[ 86621.186] 13: /lib64/libc.so.6 (__libc_start_main+0xed) [0x315e42169d]
[ 86621.186] 14: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x400000+0x23191) [0x423191]
Comment 1 Peter Hutterer 2012-10-08 19:33:35 EDT
most likely video driver issue, not synaptics driver. the synaptics driver merely triggers the error. Cause in these cases is usually the video driver (or server) hanging elsewhere.

Please attach your full Xorg.log
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 11:54:18 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 16:02:39 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.