Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 83932 - Mouse Pointer has delta between shows & input on VAIO PCG-SRX7S/P
Mouse Pointer has delta between shows & input on VAIO PCG-SRX7S/P
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: XFree86 (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Mike A. Harris
David Lawrence
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2003-02-10 03:44 EST by Nakai
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:50 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2003-04-11 06:35:30 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Log of 'X -probeonly' (1.22 KB, application/octet-stream)
2003-02-10 03:46 EST, Nakai
no flags Details
/var/log/XFree86.0.log (25.79 KB, application/octet-stream)
2003-02-10 03:47 EST, Nakai
no flags Details
/proc/pci (2.55 KB, text/plain)
2003-02-10 03:48 EST, Nakai
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Nakai 2003-02-10 03:44:30 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; ja-JP; rv:1.0.1) Gecko/20020830

Description of problem:
On VAIO PCG-SRX7S/P, it shows mouse pointer on upper left than
the real point. For example, when I try to press the mouse button
on a GUI button, it does not response. But when I move the
mouse cursor some centis up and some centis left, the button
's tooltip shows up.

This happens on GUI installer, and on X after installation.

VAIO PCG-SRX7S/P has Intel 815EM chipset according to
its description sheet.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install Phoebe beta4 into VAIO PCG-SRX7S/P
2. Mouse pointer lies its position...
3. Hard to click the GUI button.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Nakai 2003-02-10 03:46:59 EST
Created attachment 89963 [details]
Log of 'X -probeonly'
Comment 2 Nakai 2003-02-10 03:47:33 EST
Created attachment 89964 [details]
Comment 3 Nakai 2003-02-10 03:48:11 EST
Created attachment 89965 [details]
Comment 4 Mike A. Harris 2003-02-13 00:12:02 EST
Please test using Option "swcursor" to see if the problem goes away
Comment 5 Mike A. Harris 2003-02-14 02:44:06 EST
I need to know right away if this problem is fixed in the latest build,
and if not, if 'swcursor' makes it go away, otherwise it will likely
ship broken in our final release.
Comment 6 Mike A. Harris 2003-04-11 06:35:30 EDT
Assuming problem went away in Red Hat Linux 9 due to lack of response,
and closing bug CURRENTRELEASE.

If the problem does still exist, feel free to reopen the bug, and provide
the information requested above.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.