Bug 840583 - SELinux is preventing /usr/sbin/modem-manager from read access on the file /proc/<pid>/cmdline
SELinux is preventing /usr/sbin/modem-manager from read access on the file /p...
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: selinux-policy (Show other bugs)
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Miroslav Grepl
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2012-07-16 11:50 EDT by collura
Modified: 2013-02-13 13:56 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 13:56:20 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
selinux report of modemmanager read access of cmdline (2.89 KB, application/octet-stream)
2012-07-16 11:50 EDT, collura
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description collura 2012-07-16 11:50:45 EDT
Created attachment 598488 [details]
selinux report of modemmanager read access of cmdline

Description of problem:

  looks like selinux correctly blocked an access attempt of cmdline by modem manager?  did modem manager really require this access?

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. unknown
Actual results:

 report from selinux about modem mananger read attempt of cmdline

Expected results:


Additional info:

Raw Audit Messages
type=AVC msg=audit(1342403114.95:93): avc:  denied  { read } for  pid=2441 comm="modem-manager" path="/proc/1296/cmdline" dev="proc" ino=20658 scontext=system_u:system_r:modemmanager_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 tcontext=system_u:system_r:xdm_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 tclass=file
Comment 1 collura 2012-07-16 11:53:19 EDT
Comment 2 Daniel Walsh 2012-07-17 13:49:32 EDT
Were you trying to start a modem call using gdm? kdm?
Comment 3 collura 2012-07-17 16:24:00 EDT
nope. maybe another gremlin. :.(

maybe related to test dbus package?

Comment 4 Daniel Walsh 2012-07-23 11:56:59 EDT
Has it happened again or just once?
Comment 5 collura 2012-07-24 02:35:36 EDT
looking like only once.

maybe gremlin got bord.
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 10:47:05 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 7 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 13:56:24 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.