Bug 840621 - kernel: WARNING: at drivers/base/core.c:196 device_release+0x8a/0xa0()
kernel: WARNING: at drivers/base/core.c:196 device_release+0x8a/0xa0()
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: 955496 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2012-07-16 13:38 EDT by Andrea Oliveri
Modified: 2013-08-01 14:37 EDT (History)
11 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2013-08-01 14:37:18 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Andrea Oliveri 2012-07-16 13:38:35 EDT
Description of problem:
Error messages during boot

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Kernel version 3.4.4-5.fc17.x86_64, Efi version: 2.31 Thinkpad T430 2349-H2G latest EFI

How reproducible:
Boot the system

Additional info:
------------[ cut here ]------------
[    1.034796] WARNING: at drivers/base/core.c:196 device_release+0x8a/0xa0()
[    1.034799] Hardware name: 2349H2G
[    1.034801] Device 'efifb.0' does not have a release() function, it is broken
 and must be fixed.
[    1.034809] Modules linked in:
[    1.034814] Pid: 1, comm: swapper/0 Not tainted 3.4.4-5.fc17.x86_64 #1
[    1.034817] Call Trace:
[    1.034825]  [<ffffffff81056ebf>] warn_slowpath_common+0x7f/0xc0
[    1.034831]  [<ffffffff81056fb6>] warn_slowpath_fmt+0x46/0x50
[    1.034836]  [<ffffffff8139f5aa>] device_release+0x8a/0xa0
[    1.034843]  [<ffffffff812c2592>] kobject_cleanup+0x82/0x1b0
[    1.034850]  [<ffffffff81d2256a>] ? vesafb_probe+0x76a/0x76a
[    1.034855]  [<ffffffff812c241b>] kobject_put+0x2b/0x60
[    1.034860]  [<ffffffff8139f297>] put_device+0x17/0x20
[    1.034866]  [<ffffffff813a5d37>] platform_device_put+0x17/0x20
[    1.034871]  [<ffffffff813a5d5e>] platform_device_unregister+0x1e/0x30
[    1.034876]  [<ffffffff81d2256a>] ? vesafb_probe+0x76a/0x76a
[    1.034881]  [<ffffffff81d227f0>] efifb_init+0x286/0x292
[    1.034886]  [<ffffffff81d2256a>] ? vesafb_probe+0x76a/0x76a
[    1.034892]  [<ffffffff8100212a>] do_one_initcall+0x12a/0x180
[    1.034898]  [<ffffffff81cf4d77>] kernel_init+0x150/0x1d4
[    1.034904]  [<ffffffff81cf4604>] ? do_early_param+0x8c/0x8c
[    1.034910]  [<ffffffff815fdca4>] kernel_thread_helper+0x4/0x10
[    1.034916]  [<ffffffff81cf4c27>] ? start_kernel+0x3c4/0x3c4
[    1.034922]  [<ffffffff815fdca0>] ? gs_change+0x13/0x13
[    1.034926] ---[ end trace ccca03a64f745119 ]---
Comment 1 Josh Boyer 2012-07-16 14:07:15 EDT
CC'ing the EFI people.
Comment 2 Peter Weber 2012-07-31 18:25:28 EDT
I'm getting this message also on my t430s with Kernel 3.4.7 (Archlinux, pure UEFI).
Comment 3 Peter Weber 2012-07-31 18:27:04 EDT
Sorry. I'm using newest BIOS/UEFI 1.13.
Comment 4 Erik Westrup 2012-08-11 14:22:50 EDT
I have the problem also on Thinkpad T430s, Linux 3.4.8-1, Arch Linux, UEFI.
Comment 5 Josh Boyer 2013-03-14 14:31:51 EDT
Is this still a problem with 3.8.2 in updates-testing?
Comment 6 Erik Westrup 2013-03-21 04:40:18 EDT
Still there for me, same computer and system: T430s with Kernel 3.8.3-2-ARCH.
Comment 7 Josh Boyer 2013-03-21 21:02:28 EDT
The people running ARCH should report this to ArchLinux.  Even if this gets fixed in Fedora, you're not going to get a fix for your Arch kernel from us.

For those not running Arch and still seeing this, please attach a full dmesg from boot that includes the backtrace.
Comment 8 Josh Boyer 2013-04-23 08:59:30 EDT
*** Bug 955496 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 9 Josh Boyer 2013-04-23 09:03:06 EDT
pjones, the duped bug in comment #8 has the full dmesg attached.  Looks like efifb failed with:

[    0.993132] efifb: invalid framebuffer address
[    0.993147] ------------[ cut here ]------------
[    0.993150] WARNING: at drivers/base/core.c:228 device_release+0xa2/0xb0()
[    0.993152] Hardware name: HP EliteBook 8530p
[    0.993153] Device 'efifb.0' does not have a release() function, it is broken and must be fixed.
[    0.993159] Modules linked in:
[    0.993161] Pid: 1, comm: swapper/0 Not tainted 3.8.8-202.fc18.x86_64 #1
[    0.993163] Call Trace:
[    0.993167]  [<ffffffff8105e675>] warn_slowpath_common+0x75/0xa0
[    0.993169]  [<ffffffff8105e756>] warn_slowpath_fmt+0x46/0x50
[    0.993172]  [<ffffffff813e9142>] device_release+0xa2/0xb0
[    0.993175]  [<ffffffff812fa6c2>] kobject_cleanup+0x82/0x1b0
[    0.993178]  [<ffffffff81d30f50>] ? vesafb_probe+0x769/0x769
[    0.993180]  [<ffffffff812fa82b>] kobject_put+0x2b/0x60
[    0.993182]  [<ffffffff813e8e17>] put_device+0x17/0x20
[    0.993184]  [<ffffffff813efa47>] platform_device_put+0x17/0x20
[    0.993187]  [<ffffffff813efa6e>] platform_device_unregister+0x1e/0x30
[    0.993189]  [<ffffffff81d30f50>] ? vesafb_probe+0x769/0x769
[    0.993191]  [<ffffffff81d311d6>] efifb_init+0x286/0x292
[    0.993193]  [<ffffffff81d30f50>] ? vesafb_probe+0x769/0x769
[    0.993196]  [<ffffffff8100215a>] do_one_initcall+0x12a/0x180
[    0.993198]  [<ffffffff81d00d9d>] kernel_init_freeable+0x150/0x1da
[    0.993200]  [<ffffffff81d00610>] ? do_early_param+0x8c/0x8c
[    0.993203]  [<ffffffff81637a20>] ? rest_init+0x80/0x80
[    0.993205]  [<ffffffff81637a2e>] kernel_init+0xe/0xf0
[    0.993207]  [<ffffffff8165baac>] ret_from_fork+0x7c/0xb0
[    0.993209]  [<ffffffff81637a20>] ? rest_init+0x80/0x80
[    0.993212] ---[ end trace 88896159f9ead3d4 ]---

End result is the same in that the splat is because the driver lacks a release function, but at least there's a reason it's getting called in this one.
Comment 10 Peter Jones 2013-04-23 11:31:57 EDT
So, this traceback happens when the bootloader isn't properly filling in the information about the framebuffer - either because a) you're using grub 1 and you've taken "splashimage" out of the config file, c) something has actually gone wrong, such as not being able to find a suitable mode from the firmware.

The traceback actually reflects a separate issue, but one of those problems are all that can really make it go down that code path.  Can you check and see if you've removed "splashimage" from your grub config file, and if putting it back helps?
Comment 11 Luca Giuzzi 2013-04-23 11:41:24 EDT
I get the error on the EliteBook 8530p. The system has been reinstalled from scratch (so there is no grub1) and I have not removed "splashimage".
However, after grub starts loading the initrd I do happen to see the screen being filled with garbage (in text mode!). This lasts for 2/3 seconds.
As the kernel opens the framebuffer, however, everything seems to work properly.
Comment 12 Andrea Oliveri 2013-05-22 09:18:12 EDT
On ThinkPad T430 Fedora 18 3.9.2-200.fc18.x86_64 the bug is disappeared!
Comment 13 Josh Boyer 2013-06-25 10:17:33 EDT
Peter posted a patch for this.  It's gone nowhere, but I pinged upstream today.
Comment 14 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-04 02:56:58 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 15 Fedora End Of Life 2013-08-01 14:37:24 EDT
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.