This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2017-10-23 It is expected to last about 30 minutes
Bug 840708 - misleading (typo) print for "max_report_luns"
misleading (typo) print for "max_report_luns"
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6
Classification: Red Hat
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6.3
All Linux
high Severity low
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Rob Evers
yanfu,wang
: EasyFix, Patch
Depends On:
Blocks: 1153395
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-07-16 22:40 EDT by Gris Ge
Modified: 2015-07-22 03:58 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: kernel-2.6.32-529.el6
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-07-22 03:58:25 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Proposed patch v1 (618 bytes, patch)
2015-01-16 00:54 EST, Milan P. Gandhi
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Gris Ge 2012-07-16 22:40:24 EDT
Description of problem:
Got email from Rob Evers when checking max_luns support with him, he found a bug for miss leading print about max_report_luns. Quote:
====
There is a misleading print that is related:

 From

     num_luns = (length / sizeof(struct scsi_lun));
     if (num_luns > max_scsi_report_luns) {
         printk(KERN_WARNING "scsi: On %s only %d (max_scsi_report_luns)"
                " of %d luns reported, try increasing"
                " max_scsi_report_luns.\n", devname,
                max_scsi_report_luns, num_luns);
         num_luns = max_scsi_report_luns;
     }
====

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

quote: "Looks like a bug in rhel6/rhel7/upstream as well."

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
Incorrect kernel message for max_support_luns.

Expected results:
correct info.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Rob Evers 2012-07-17 11:29:55 EDT
(In reply to comment #0)
> Description of problem:
> Got email from Rob Evers when checking max_luns support with him, he found a
> bug for miss leading print about max_report_luns. Quote:
> ====
> There is a misleading print that is related:
> 
>  From
> 
>      num_luns = (length / sizeof(struct scsi_lun));
>      if (num_luns > max_scsi_report_luns) {
>          printk(KERN_WARNING "scsi: On %s only %d (max_scsi_report_luns)"
>                 " of %d luns reported, try increasing"
>                 " max_scsi_report_luns.\n", devname,
>                 max_scsi_report_luns, num_luns);
>          num_luns = max_scsi_report_luns;
>      }
> ====
> 

looks like print above should be:


"try increasing max_report_luns" above.
Comment 3 RHEL Product and Program Management 2013-10-14 00:52:55 EDT
This request was not resolved in time for the current release.
Red Hat invites you to ask your support representative to
propose this request, if still desired, for consideration in
the next release of Red Hat Enterprise Linux.
Comment 6 Milan P. Gandhi 2015-01-16 00:54:37 EST
Created attachment 980745 [details]
Proposed patch v1

Proposed patch v1
Comment 8 Rafael Aquini 2015-02-09 16:09:37 EST
Patch(es) available on kernel-2.6.32-529.el6
Comment 13 errata-xmlrpc 2015-07-22 03:58:25 EDT
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2015-1272.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.