Bug 84071 - the redhat-config-date does not work
the redhat-config-date does not work
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 76313
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: redhat-config-date (Show other bugs)
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Brent Fox
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2003-02-11 16:42 EST by Galina Chirokova
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:38 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:51:44 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Galina Chirokova 2003-02-11 16:42:14 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.0.1) Gecko/20021003

Description of problem:
the graphical application does not run at all, after I click on it nothing happens

When I run as a root
I am getting the error message, which I reproduce below

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1.login as a root
2.run in command line:  redhat-config-date

Actual Results:  The following error message appears:

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/redhat-config-date/redhat-config-date.py", line 35, in ?
  File "/usr/share/redhat-config-date/mainWindow.py", line 181, in __init__
    self.timezonePage = timezone_gui.timezonePage()
  File "/usr/share/redhat-config-date/timezone_gui.py", line 50, in __init__
    self.tz = TimezoneMap(zonetab, self.default, map=path)
  File "/usr/share/redhat-config-date/timezone_map_gui.py", line 139, in __init__
  File "/usr/share/redhat-config-date/timezone_map_gui.py", line 180, in setCurrent
AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'tz'

Expected Results:  The application for configuring data and time should start

Additional info:

The same error message appears if I run

Comment 1 Brent Fox 2003-02-11 16:47:13 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 76313 ***
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:51:44 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.