Bug 842030 - iwl_trans_wait_tx_queue_empty bad state = 0
iwl_trans_wait_tx_queue_empty bad state = 0
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
17
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: John W. Linville
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-07-20 21:29 EDT by Devon Janitz
Modified: 2012-07-23 11:42 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-07-23 11:42:29 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Messages Log (765.18 KB, application/x-gzip)
2012-07-20 21:29 EDT, Devon Janitz
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Devon Janitz 2012-07-20 21:29:31 EDT
Created attachment 599484 [details]
Messages Log

Description of problem:  I started getting the message after a round of updates about 2 weeks ago.  I finally gave up on correcting the problem about about 2 days ago, did a full rebuild.  Was fine till I got all the updates installed again.  Not sure if I am causing my own issues?
Thanks, Devon


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:  Seems very.


Added /var/log/messages as an attachment.


Additional info:

Backtrace
WARNING: at drivers/net/wireless/iwlwifi/iwl-trans.h:570 iwlagn_mac_flush+0x1e3/0x1f0 [iwlwifi]()
Hardware name: Dell System XPS L702X
iwl_trans_wait_tx_queue_empty bad state = 0
Modules linked in: usb_storage hidp fuse lockd sunrpc rfcomm bnep vboxpci(O) vboxnetadp(O) vboxnetflt(O) vboxdrv(O) tpm_bios nf_conntrack_ipv4 nf_defrag_ipv4 ip6t_REJECT nf_conntrack_ipv6 nf_defrag_ipv6 xt_state nf_conntrack ip6table_filter ip6_tables uvcvideo videobuf2_vmalloc videobuf2_memops videobuf2_core videodev media btusb snd_hda_codec_hdmi bluetooth snd_hda_codec_realtek snd_hda_intel snd_hda_codec snd_hwdep snd_pcm snd_page_alloc arc4 snd_timer snd iwlwifi soundcore mac80211 r8169 i2c_i801 mii cfg80211 iTCO_wdt iTCO_vendor_support dell_wmi sparse_keymap dell_laptop rfkill dcdbas coretemp microcode uinput crc32c_intel ghash_clmulni_intel nouveau mxm_wmi wmi video i2c_algo_bit drm_kms_helper ttm drm i2c_core [last unloaded: scsi_wait_scan]
Pid: 6643, comm: kworker/u:0 Tainted: G         C O 3.4.5-2.fc17.x86_64 #1
Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff81056ecf>] warn_slowpath_common+0x7f/0xc0
 [<ffffffff81056fc6>] warn_slowpath_fmt+0x46/0x50
 [<ffffffffa02cf8c3>] iwlagn_mac_flush+0x1e3/0x1f0 [iwlwifi]
 [<ffffffffa025c9b8>] __ieee80211_recalc_idle+0x278/0x2f0 [mac80211]
 [<ffffffffa025dfa3>] ieee80211_recalc_idle+0x33/0x60 [mac80211]
 [<ffffffffa0254481>] __ieee80211_scan_completed+0xc1/0x2f0 [mac80211]
 [<ffffffffa0255044>] ieee80211_scan_work+0x74/0x590 [mac80211]
 [<ffffffff81087266>] ? ttwu_do_activate.constprop.81+0x66/0x70
 [<ffffffff8108a331>] ? try_to_wake_up+0x201/0x2d0
 [<ffffffff810732b9>] process_one_work+0x129/0x400
 [<ffffffffa0254fd0>] ? ieee80211_scan_rx+0x1b0/0x1b0 [mac80211]
 [<ffffffff810738e6>] worker_thread+0x126/0x2e0
 [<ffffffff810737c0>] ? rescuer_thread+0x1f0/0x1f0
 [<ffffffff810788c3>] kthread+0x93/0xa0
 [<ffffffff815fdda4>] kernel_thread_helper+0x4/0x10
 [<ffffffff81078830>] ? flush_kthread_worker+0x80/0x80
 [<ffffffff815fdda0>] ? gs_change+0x13/0x13
Comment 1 Devon Janitz 2012-07-22 12:56:02 EDT
Was not sure if it was my imagination at first, but the tained flag now only shows on about every other power on cycle.  At first it was every time I turned on the computer.  Not sure it adds any value, but wanted everyone to know.
Thanks, Devon
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2012-07-23 08:37:09 EDT
the tainting comes from virtualbox.

The bug in the wireless code above happens even without that loaded I assume ?
Comment 3 Devon Janitz 2012-07-23 08:48:09 EDT
Yes it did.  Also got the kernel upgrade last night and has not returned since.  considering the probable source you can consider this a dead issue if you like.
Thanks, Devon
Comment 4 John W. Linville 2012-07-23 11:42:29 EDT
Sounds like the update fixed it?

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.