Bug 844095 - GtkClutter.init causes segfault
GtkClutter.init causes segfault
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: clutter-gtk (Show other bugs)
17
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Robinson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-07-28 17:13 EDT by M D
Modified: 2013-08-01 04:26 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-08-01 04:26:10 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description M D 2012-07-28 17:13:28 EDT
Description of problem:

I have some simple software that has recently started segfaulting on Fedora 17. The application uses python, gtk3, and clutter.  I have isolated the crash down to the GtkClutter.init call.

Here is showing running python in a debugger, importing GtkClutter and then calling GtkClutter.init:

[line72@morbo master]$ gdb python
GNU gdb (GDB) Fedora (7.4.50.20120120-49.fc17)
Copyright (C) 2012 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
License GPLv3+: GNU GPL version 3 or later <http://gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html>
This is free software: you are free to change and redistribute it.
There is NO WARRANTY, to the extent permitted by law.  Type "show copying"
and "show warranty" for details.
This GDB was configured as "i686-redhat-linux-gnu".
For bug reporting instructions, please see:
<http://www.gnu.org/software/gdb/bugs/>...
Reading symbols from /usr/bin/python...(no debugging symbols found)...done.
Missing separate debuginfos, use: debuginfo-install python-2.7.3-6.fc17.i686
(gdb) r
Starting program: /usr/bin/python 
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
Using host libthread_db library "/lib/libthread_db.so.1".
Python 2.7.3 (default, Apr 30 2012, 21:18:10) 
[GCC 4.7.0 20120416 (Red Hat 4.7.0-2)] on linux2
Type "help", "copyright", "credits" or "license" for more information.
>>> from gi.repository import Clutter, GtkClutter
>>> GtkClutter.init([])

Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
0x41e2950c in _dl_relocate_object () from /lib/ld-linux.so.2
(gdb) bt
#0  0x41e2950c in _dl_relocate_object () from /lib/ld-linux.so.2
#1  0x41e308b2 in dl_open_worker () from /lib/ld-linux.so.2
#2  0x41e2c48e in _dl_catch_error () from /lib/ld-linux.so.2
#3  0x41e300b4 in _dl_open () from /lib/ld-linux.so.2
#4  0x42039cbe in dlopen_doit () from /lib/libdl.so.2
#5  0x41e2c48e in _dl_catch_error () from /lib/ld-linux.so.2
#6  0x4203a472 in _dlerror_run () from /lib/libdl.so.2
#7  0x4222ddfc in ?? () from /lib/libgmodule-2.0.so.0
(gdb) 


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

I have tried clutter-1.10.8-1 and tried reverting to cluter-1.10.4-1 with the same results.  This was working on my fedora 17 install in the last month or two, so a recent update has broken something.


How reproducible:

This crashes every single time


Steps to Reproduce:
1.

python
>>> from gi.repository import GtkClutter
>>> GtkClutter.init([])

  
Actual results:

Segfault

Expected results:

A working program!

Additional info:
Comment 1 M D 2012-08-04 12:43:37 EDT
This has been resolved in the latest update.
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 22:28:35 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2013-08-01 04:26:17 EDT
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.