Bug 845231 - USB reports error on boot when Transcend 16GB JetFlash 700 USB 3.0 Flash Drive plugged in to GA-MA770T-UD3 motherboard with USB 2.0
USB reports error on boot when Transcend 16GB JetFlash 700 USB 3.0 Flash Driv...
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
16
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-08-02 07:29 EDT by mikey
Modified: 2012-11-14 15:47 EST (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-11-13 10:38:34 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Edited messages showing both the error and the successful detection of USB (4.96 KB, application/octet-stream)
2012-08-02 07:29 EDT, mikey
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description mikey 2012-08-02 07:29:04 EDT
Created attachment 601931 [details]
Edited messages showing both the error and the successful detection of USB

Description of problem:

Boot interrupted with USB errors when booting with Transcend 16GB JetFlash 700 USB 3.0 stick plugged into my GA-MA770T-UD3 motherboard with USB 2.0.

Plugging the same disk in once the system is running produces no error and the device appears to run normally.

Logs for error and successful plugin while running are attached.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

3.4.6-1.fc16.x86_64


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Make sure computer is off
2. Plug in Transcend 16GB JetFlash 700 USB 3.0 stick
3. Boot fedora and observe error messages on screen during pause in boot
  
Actual results:

Error messages on screen and paused boot.


Expected results:

Normal boot, and normal detection of USB device.


Additional info:

The actual error messages appear to be general USB error messages as a google search will turn up the same messages (or variations there on) going back to 2006. My hunch is that this is somehow related to the stick being a USB 3.0 stick and my motherboard being a USB 2.0 motherboard.
Comment 1 mikey 2012-08-04 10:36:47 EDT
I've checked this issue on another motherboard and not had the same issue. So I guess it's something relating to my gigabyte motherboard. Tried upgrading its bios to F10 also with no success.
Comment 2 mikey 2012-08-08 10:41:53 EDT
I should also mention that when I boot with the Transcend USB stick in once booted the mouse and keyboard (both USB) are normally not functioning and don't respond at all (including numlock light) until I unplug the Transcend USB where they immediately start functioning. Plugging in the Transcend USB baclk in after boot makes it function normally.
Comment 3 Justin M. Forbes 2012-08-17 13:27:43 EDT
What are the actual error messages?  While it is possible that this is a kernel issue, a driver problem with your current hardware, it seems much more likely to be a bios issue.  The driver handles it just fine when it is inserted after boot.
Comment 4 mikey 2012-08-18 09:23:43 EDT
The attached file shows the error messages. If it were a pure bios issue then I'd expect the error messages to come from the bios rather than the kernel, or there to be problems with other OS's.
Comment 5 Justin M. Forbes 2012-08-24 16:42:31 EDT
Not necessarily.  The kernel treats the drive the same rather it is plugged in at boot or not. When you plug in after boot, the bios doesn't know or care, but when it is plugged in at boot, the bios is doing something to make it not not work.
Comment 6 Dave Jones 2012-10-23 11:27:46 EDT
# Mass update to all open bugs.

Kernel 3.6.2-1.fc16 has just been pushed to updates.
This update is a significant rebase from the previous version.

Please retest with this kernel, and let us know if your problem has been fixed.

In the event that you have upgraded to a newer release and the bug you reported
is still present, please change the version field to the newest release you have
encountered the issue with.  Before doing so, please ensure you are testing the
latest kernel update in that release and attach any new and relevant information
you may have gathered.

If you are not the original bug reporter and you still experience this bug,
please file a new report, as it is possible that you may be seeing a
different problem. 
(Please don't clone this bug, a fresh bug referencing this bug in the comment is sufficient).
Comment 7 Justin M. Forbes 2012-11-13 10:38:34 EST
With no response, we are closing this bug under the assumption that it is no longer an issue. If you still experience this bug, please feel free to reopen the bug report.
Comment 8 mikey 2012-11-14 15:47:43 EST
Yep, tested this with Kernel 3.6.6-1.fc17.x86_64 and it appears to have been resolved. Marking it as such.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.