Bug 84557 - disk partitioning dump
disk partitioning dump
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
8.0
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-02-18 15:59 EST by frank bogemans
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:51 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-30 11:40:33 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description frank bogemans 2003-02-18 15:59:22 EST
Description of problem:
installing - disk partioning setup (linux text/gui install --> no change) : 
choose 'disk druid' (= dump info ; 'auto' or 'fdisk' --> dumps also)
eip is at 2.4.18-14boot
eax: 00000000  ebx:c1a5f5d0  ecx:c1a5f5d0  edx:c1a99614 
esi: c01cf958  edi:fffffffe  ebp:00000046  esp:c027ff4c
ds:0018  es:0018  ss:0018
process swapper pid: 0,stackpage = c027f000
stack : c1a99414 c0120530 c1a5f5d0 c027ff58 c027ff58 00000000 c02ae040 fffffffe
        00000046 c011d17a c011d0af 00000000 00000001 c011cf27 c02ae040 c02ac900
        00000000 c026341c c027ffb0 c0109afc c027e000 00059800 c0105000 0004e000 
call trace : c0120530   0xc027ff50
c011d17a   0xc027ff70
 011d0af         ff74
 011cf27         ff80
 0109afc         ff98
 0105000         ffa4
 010bf8c         ffac
 0106ca4         ffb8
 0105000         ffc0
 0106cc7         ffd8
 0106d13         ffe4

code : 8b 88 88 00 00 00 85 c9 75 0d 89 5c 24 08 5b e9 1f 00 00 00
kernel panic ...
in interrupt handler - not syncing
            

----> why do you want to partition my disk ? (ext3 partition is waiting for 
you!!!) 


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
    
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Bugzilla owner 2004-09-30 11:40:33 EDT
Thanks for the bug report. However, Red Hat no longer maintains this version of
the product. Please upgrade to the latest version and open a new bug if the problem
persists.

The Fedora Legacy project (http://fedoralegacy.org/) maintains some older releases, 
and if you believe this bug is interesting to them, please report the problem in
the bug tracker at: http://bugzilla.fedora.us/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.