Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 84582 - NV11 hardware cursor broken, use swcursor by default instead
NV11 hardware cursor broken, use swcursor by default instead
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: XFree86 (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
David Lawrence
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2003-02-19 00:53 EST by Mike A. Harris
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:51 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2004-09-24 15:50:16 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Mike A. Harris 2003-02-19 00:53:02 EST
A user in IRC reported that the hardware cursor on Nvidia GeForce 2 MX
is showing double cursor images, that go away with swcursor.

The chip is:

<Aether> 02:00.0 Class 0300: 10de:0110 (rev b2)
<Aether>         Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop-
ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B-

The cursor code in "nv" driver should be changed to default to swcursor
for all NV11 hardware for future erratum.
Comment 1 Mike A. Harris 2003-02-19 01:00:23 EST
Note, he also indicated that 4.2.1-11 continues to have this problem.
Comment 2 Mike A. Harris 2003-02-19 20:29:37 EST
This problem is currently only potentially planned for RHL 8.0 and 7.3
erratum.  Confirmation of the problem in 4.3.0 would be required before
making the change there though.  If anyone can test 4.3.0 with NV11
and confirm/deny here, that'd be appreciated.
Comment 3 Mike A. Harris 2004-09-24 15:50:16 EDT
I don't have NV11 hardware, so can't really test this.  It should
be filed in X.Org if it's still an issue I guess.  Someone with
the hardware would have to confirm that, and file it in X.org
bugzilla however, as we've no way to confirm.

Closing "WONTFIX"
Comment 4 Mike A. Harris 2004-09-24 16:02:48 EDT
If anyone experiences this with Fedora Core 2 or later, please
feel free to file a bug in X.org bugzilla and we'll track it
if you provide the URL.  http://bugs.freedesktop.org

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.