Bug 846722 - incorrect rendering in celestia with nouveau driver
incorrect rendering in celestia with nouveau driver
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mesa (Show other bugs)
16
i686 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-08-08 10:04 EDT by bernard.godard
Modified: 2013-02-13 03:25 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: 724944
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 03:25:12 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description bernard.godard 2012-08-08 10:04:54 EDT
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #724944 +++
Atachments available in original bug #724944 opened against F15

Description of problem:
Rendering incorrect of Celestia 1.6.0 with all render paths available. Hardware: Athlon 64x2, Nvidia Geforce 7600GT; software Fedora 16, 32 bits, nouveau/gallium driver.

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run Celestia on Fedora 16 with nouveau driver and NVIDIA 7600GT
2. All stars are rendered incorrectly rendered with:
- a circle delimiting the star.
- a conic region starting at the center of the star and whose base is a small patch on the star surface. The rest of the star interior is black.

Expected results: correct rendering

Additional info:
Ubuntu 11.04, 64 bits: correct rendering
Ubuntu 12.04, 64 bits and Fedora 15, 32 bits : incorrect rendering. See original bug #724944 for details and desktop video capture.
Fedora 16, 32 bits: incorrect rendering, see above.
It seems this bug is a regression.
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 05:06:43 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 03:25:23 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.