Bug 84764 - icon in modem lights question dialog box doesn't match icon in panel
Summary: icon in modem lights question dialog box doesn't match icon in panel
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: gnome-applets   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 9
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Mark McLoughlin
QA Contact: Mike McLean
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords: FutureFeature, MoveUpstream, Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-02-21 02:35 UTC by tom georgoulias
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:51 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Enhancement
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-12-20 13:13:03 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description tom georgoulias 2003-02-21 02:35:55 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.2.1) Gecko/20030206

Description of problem:
In modem lights:

The small icon that appears in the panel (as a minimized app) doesn't match the
icon that appears in the pop up dialog after the button is pushed.  In this
case, the dialog appears to have a bluecurve-ish question cloud icon while the
panel has the old, gnome earth with a small grey object on top of it.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. CLick button to dial up.
2. COmpare icon for dialog in panel with icon in the dialog.
3.
    

Actual Results:  icons in dialog and panel are different

Expected Results:  THey should be the same, preferably the icon that corresponds
with the chosen theme.

Additional info:

[tomg@gemini tomg]$ rpm -q gnome-applets
gnome-applets-2.2.0-3

Comment 1 Havoc Pennington 2003-07-30 22:35:09 UTC
Most gnome apps have this issue at the moment, it will probably 
get fixed widely after gtk 2.4 is deployed

Comment 2 Mark McLoughlin 2004-07-19 08:53:19 UTC
Is this still a problem in Fedora Core 2?

Comment 3 Mark McLoughlin 2004-12-20 13:13:03 UTC
No response, closing


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.