Bug 84852 - Does not properly identify Radeon 9500 Pro
Does not properly identify Radeon 9500 Pro
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: XFree86 (Show other bugs)
9
athlon Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-02-21 22:10 EST by Matthew Rothenberg
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:51 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-24 16:34:04 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
lspci info (9.14 KB, text/plain)
2003-02-24 11:31 EST, Matthew Rothenberg
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Matthew Rothenberg 2003-02-21 22:10:11 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 
1.0.3705)

Description of problem:
When asked to auto-detect my video card (either in the Displays configurator 
panel or during install, etc.) RH Phoebe3 misidenitifies my Radeon9500Pro as a 
Radeon9700.  

User must manually select correct card.  Side effects from leaving improper 
card selected are unknown.



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Go into displays
2. Have system probe for video card
3. Video card is misidentified
OR
1. Video card is also misidentified during initial installation process.

Actual Results:  RH idenitifies card incorrectly as "Radeon 9700"

Expected Results:  Card should have been identified as "Radeon 9500 Pro"

Additional info:

Note: This is a retail ATI card, not some weird OEM version; so I doubt the 
card is misidentifying itself.  Also, FWIW, Windows seems to properly identify 
it as a 9500 Pro.
Comment 1 Mike A. Harris 2003-02-24 05:31:58 EST
Windows will always identify the card properly, simply because ATI wrote
the drivers for Windows and knows exactly what the PCI ID is for each
card they make, and the ID to name mapping.  We do not know them all in
that gory level of detail, nor does anyone.  So it's an invalid comparison.

Anyway, I don't have the PCI ID for your card so I can't update it until
I get:

lcpci -vvn
Comment 2 Matthew Rothenberg 2003-02-24 11:31:25 EST
Created attachment 90310 [details]
lspci info

MH-my intention in the Windows comparison was simply to provide evidence to
help narrow this bug down by showing it was not a hardware issue and therefore
likely a software issue.

See lspci log attached.
Comment 3 Mike A. Harris 2003-03-08 18:06:14 EST
I have updated the master PCI ID repository on sourceforge with this
information.  Note: someone had already submitted this card to the
repository, but submitted an invalid entry as a subvendor/subdevice,
which I've subsequently corrected.

Leaving this open until our own database is updated in an internal build.
Comment 4 Mike A. Harris 2004-09-24 16:34:04 EDT
This was updated a long time ago, but the bug seems to have gotten
left open.  Closing as CURRENTRELEASE of Fedora Core 2.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.