Bug 849316 - GDM/gnome-shell do not start (dbus problem?)
GDM/gnome-shell do not start (dbus problem?)
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gdm (Show other bugs)
17
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-08-18 04:58 EDT by Matthias Kuhn
Modified: 2013-08-01 06:22 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-08-01 06:22:37 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
xsession logfile showing dbus errors (3.25 KB, text/plain)
2012-08-18 04:58 EDT, Matthias Kuhn
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Matthias Kuhn 2012-08-18 04:58:49 EDT
Created attachment 605313 [details]
xsession logfile showing dbus errors

Recently GDM didn't show up properly. X starts and the mouse shows it's working on something (spinning wheel) but no login screen shows.
After some time it stops and restarts. Eventually it works (after about 10 times and maybe related to some commands I entered on the shell).

When it finally loads and I try to log in, the desktop also does not show up or only after a timeout.

I don't know what caused the problems I'm experiencing.

The only thing I noticed are some log-messages about a closed dbus connection. Maybe these are related to the problem somehow?

In /var/log/audit/audit.log I find the following message which does not look too good to me.

type=ANOM_ABEND msg=audit(1345284427.010:235): auid=4294967295 uid=81 gid=81 ses=4294967295 subj=system_u:system_r:system_dbusd_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023 pid=2455 comm="dbus-daemon" reason="memory violation" sig=6

If you need further information, please let me know.
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 23:10:35 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-08-01 06:22:41 EDT
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.