Bug 849559 - iotop fails to start with wrong locale
iotop fails to start with wrong locale
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6
Classification: Red Hat
Component: iotop (Show other bugs)
6.1
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity low
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Michal Hlavinka
qe-baseos-daemons
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-08-20 04:08 EDT by Gianluca Varisco
Modified: 2015-05-27 08:47 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: iotop-0.3.2-7.el6
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-11-21 18:49:17 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Debian BTS 593846 None None None 2012-08-20 04:08:02 EDT

  None (edit)
Description Gianluca Varisco 2012-08-20 04:08:02 EDT
Description of problem:

iotop fails to start with wrong locale

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

iotop-0.3.2-3.el6.noarch

How reproducible:

[root@alice01 ~]# iotop
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/iotop", line 16, in <module>
    main()
  File "/usr/lib/python2.6/site-packages/iotop/ui.py", line 491, in main
    locale.setlocale(locale.LC_ALL, '')
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.6/locale.py", line 513, in setlocale
    return _setlocale(category, locale)
locale.Error: unsupported locale setting

  
Actual results:

locale.Error: unsupported locale setting

Expected results:

I would expect a warning and that the program continues as usual as the
output of iotop is no wordy text.

Additional info:

Patch from upstream: http://repo.or.cz/w/iotop.git/commitdiff/12fe7daf5ffa5f569b15284e411fb518d704a765
Comment 1 Michal Hlavinka 2012-08-20 04:19:14 EDT
reproducible
complete reproducer:
export LC_ALL=te_ST.utf-8
iotop
Comment 2 RHEL Product and Program Management 2012-09-07 01:10:04 EDT
This request was evaluated by Red Hat Product Management for
inclusion in the current release of Red Hat Enterprise Linux.
Because the affected component is not scheduled to be updated
in the current release, Red Hat is unable to address this
request at this time.

Red Hat invites you to ask your support representative to
propose this request, if appropriate, in the next release of
Red Hat Enterprise Linux.
Comment 3 Gianluca Varisco 2013-05-08 17:05:56 EDT
No fix, then? (:

Shall we run:

LC_ALL=C iotop 

to 'fix' it?
Comment 9 errata-xmlrpc 2013-11-21 18:49:17 EST
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2013-1719.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.