Bug 849692 - wxPython dirdialog return value error
Summary: wxPython dirdialog return value error
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: wxPython
Version: 17
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Linux
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dan Horák
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2012-08-20 15:29 UTC by biAji
Modified: 2013-07-31 23:29 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-07-31 23:29:15 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description biAji 2012-08-20 15:29:41 UTC
Description of problem:



what ever directory you choose, DirDialog class return value is home directory.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Name        : wxPython
Version     : 2.8.12.0
Release     : 2.fc17
Architecture: x86_64


How reproducible:

addFileDialog = wx.DirDialog(None, u"choose dir", style=wx.DD_DEFAULT_STYLE)
        if addFileDialog.ShowModal() == wx.ID_OK:
            print(addFileDialog.GetPath())

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:

Home directory

Expected results:

the directory user choose

Additional info:

Comment 1 Michael Clerx 2012-08-21 08:23:58 UTC
Same here.

As far as I understand it's not the home directory that is returned but the default directory given when constructing the dialog (which defaults to the home directory if unspecified).

The same problem occurs with wx.FileDialog's GetDirectory() method, although wx.FileDialog.GetPath() works just fine.

As an indication it isn't sloppy programming: The same problem occurs when saving an image with matplotlib when wx is set as the backend.

I get the bug in code that worked without errors on fedora 16 using the same wx python version, so I guess it was some change in gnome/gtk that caused this.

Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 21:56:28 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-31 23:29:19 UTC
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.