Bug 851113 - incorrect label on /var/run/cachefilesd.pid file
incorrect label on /var/run/cachefilesd.pid file
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6
Classification: Red Hat
Component: selinux-policy (Show other bugs)
6.3
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Miroslav Grepl
Milos Malik
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-08-23 05:42 EDT by Milos Malik
Modified: 2013-02-21 03:28 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: selinux-policy-3.7.19-160.el6
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-21 03:28:04 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Milos Malik 2012-08-23 05:42:15 EDT
Description of problem:
It makes much more sense when the PID file is labelled cachefilesd_var_run_t, because it is located in /var/run and it is created by the daemon.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
selinux-policy-mls-3.7.19-155.el6_3.2.noarch
selinux-policy-doc-3.7.19-155.el6_3.2.noarch
selinux-policy-3.7.19-155.el6_3.2.noarch
selinux-policy-targeted-3.7.19-155.el6_3.2.noarch
selinux-policy-minimum-3.7.19-155.el6_3.2.noarch

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
# service cachefilesd status
cachefilesd is stopped
# service cachefilesd start
Starting cachefilesd:                                      [  OK  ]
# restorecon -Rv /var
restorecon reset /var/run/cachefilesd.pid context unconfined_u:object_r:cachefilesd_var_run_t:s0->unconfined_u:object_r:cachefiles_var_t:s0
# ls -Z /var/run/cachefilesd.pid

Actual results:
-rw-r--r--. root root unconfined_u:object_r:cachefiles_var_t:s0 /var/run/cachefilesd.pid

Expected results:
-rw-r--r--. root root unconfined_u:object_r:cachefilesd_var_run_t:s0 /var/run/cachefilesd.pid
Comment 2 Miroslav Grepl 2012-08-23 06:18:14 EDT
We did not write this policy. But it looks like as a bug.
Comment 6 errata-xmlrpc 2013-02-21 03:28:04 EST
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2013-0314.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.