Bug 85117 - syslog gets polluted with "SIGCHLD set to SIG_IGN but calls wait()"
syslog gets polluted with "SIGCHLD set to SIG_IGN but calls wait()"
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Red Hat Public Beta
Classification: Retired
Component: utempter (Show other bugs)
phoebe
i386 Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Arjan van de Ven
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-02-25 16:42 EST by Peter van Egdom
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:51 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2003-02-25 17:31:42 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Peter van Egdom 2003-02-25 16:42:57 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.2.1) Gecko/20030206

Description of problem:
Since Phoebe 3 (Phoebe 8.0.94), the kernel introduces a mention of an
application bug, triggered by programs like "xterm" and parts of Anaconda :

 "application bug: xterm(7260) has SIGCHLD set to SIG_IGN but calls
  wait().
  (see the NOTES section of 'man 2 wait'). Workaround activated."



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Sometimes

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start "xterm"
2. Type something inside xterm.
3. "dmesg"
    

Actual Results:   

"application bug: xterm(7260) has SIGCHLD set to SIG_IGN but calls
 wait().
 (see the NOTES section of 'man 2 wait'). Workaround activated."


Expected Results:  No application bug.

Additional info:

kernel-2.4.20-2.48
glibc-2.3.1-46
Phoebe 8.0.94
Comment 1 Arjan van de Ven 2003-02-25 16:48:52 EST
that's the app being buggy... not the kernel.
but please make sure you've updated phoebe to other parts too, eg utemper etc
Comment 2 Peter van Egdom 2003-02-25 17:31:42 EST
Hmm.. okay, updated to "utempter-0.5.2-16" fixes described problem.
Reassigning component from 'kernel' to 'utempter' and closing bug.
Thanks!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.