Bug 85191 - XFree86 segfaults when starting up with a Permedia 2 card
XFree86 segfaults when starting up with a Permedia 2 card
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: XFree86 (Show other bugs)
9
i586 Linux
high Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-02-26 10:03 EST by ezolt
Modified: 2005-10-31 17:00 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-24 17:35:35 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
The XF86Config file (3.31 KB, text/plain)
2003-02-26 10:04 EST, ezolt
no flags Details
The XFree86 config log file (14.09 KB, text/plain)
2003-02-26 10:04 EST, ezolt
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description ezolt 2003-02-26 10:03:01 EST
Description of problem:
NOTE:  This happens in PHOEBE, but I couldn't figure out how to the tell bug
system that. 

When installing XFree86 on a machine with a Permedia-2 card, the X server
crashes before ever starting up.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Install Permedia-II card
2.XFree86 -configure
3.XFree86 -xf86config newconfig.file
    

Actual Results:  The server segfaulted before X came up. 

Expected Results:  The X server should have started up normally. 

Additional info:

Here's a gdb of the XFree86 crash: 

(gdb) bt
#0  0x400bc8a8 in ?? ()
#1  0x0806dfbe in InitOutput ()
#2  0x080cc008 in main ()
#3  0x420154a0 in __libc_start_main () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6

lspci:
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corp. 440LX/EX - 82443LX/EX Host bridge (rev 03)
        Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency 64
        Memory at e0000000 (32-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
        Capabilities: <available only to root>

00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corp. 440LX/EX - 82443LX/EX AGP bridge (rev 03)
(prog-if 00 [Normal decode])
        Flags: bus master, 66Mhz, medium devsel, latency 96
        Bus: primary=00, secondary=01, subordinate=01, sec-latency=64
        Memory behind bridge: fd800000-febfffff

00:07.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corp. 82371AB/EB/MB PIIX4 ISA (rev 02)
        Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency 0

00:07.1 IDE interface: Intel Corp. 82371AB/EB/MB PIIX4 IDE (rev 01) (prog-if 80
[Master])
        Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency 64
        I/O ports at ecd0 [size=16]

00:07.2 USB Controller: Intel Corp. 82371AB/EB/MB PIIX4 USB (rev 01) (prog-if 00
[UHCI])
        Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency 64, IRQ 10
        I/O ports at ece0 [size=32]

00:07.3 Bridge: Intel Corp. 82371AB/EB/MB PIIX4 ACPI (rev 02)
        Flags: medium devsel, IRQ 9

00:11.0 SCSI storage controller: Adaptec AHA-2940U/UW/D / AIC-7881U (rev 01)
        Subsystem: Adaptec AHA-2940UW SCSI Host Adapter
        Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency 64, IRQ 9
        I/O ports at e800 [disabled] [size=256]
        Memory at fedfe000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=4K]
        Expansion ROM at <unassigned> [disabled] [size=64K]
        Capabilities: <available only to root>

00:12.0 Ethernet controller: Digital Equipment Corporation DECchip 21140
[FasterNet] (rev 12)
        Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency 64, IRQ 11
        I/O ports at e480 [size=128]
        Memory at fedff800 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=128]

01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Texas Instruments TVP4020 [Permedia 2] (rev
01) (prog-if 00 [VGA])
        Subsystem: Diamond Multimedia Systems FIRE GL 1000 PRO
        Flags: bus master, 66Mhz, medium devsel, latency 64, IRQ 9
        Memory at febc0000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=128K]
        Memory at fd800000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=8M]
        Memory at fe000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=8M]
        Expansion ROM at <unassigned> [disabled] [size=64K]
        Capabilities: <available only to root>
Comment 1 ezolt 2003-02-26 10:04:04 EST
Created attachment 90376 [details]
The XF86Config file
Comment 2 ezolt 2003-02-26 10:04:46 EST
Created attachment 90377 [details]
The XFree86 config log file
Comment 3 ezolt 2003-02-26 10:06:02 EST
By the way:
   Turning off acceleration, Turning down the "memory size", and turning on the
"software cursor", didn't make this problem go away. 
Comment 4 Jon Burgess 2003-03-01 18:20:04 EST
The same thing happens to me as well with Phoebe-8.0.94, it worked fine in the
previous beta (8.0.93). This Fire GL 1000 card was shipped as standard in a lot
of older Dell Precision Workstations, so it will probably bite a few people.

Comment 5 Mike A. Harris 2003-03-01 18:37:34 EST
Your X log file shows a SEGV occuring, which could be caused from anything
from a bug in the video driver, to a general X server bug, or even a glibc
or kernel bug of some kind.  The "glint" driver hasn't changed much in quite
some time, so it is really hard to say what the problem is that you are
experiencing.

I do not have any permedia video hardware, nor permedia hardware specifications,
so it is extremely unlikely that I will personally be able to debug the "glint"
video driver personally.

Since we're going to be going about this problem under the restrictions above,
I will need you guys to perform various tests to try to narrow things down in
attempt to determine what is wrong and why.

First thing I'll need is for you to update to Phoebe 3 if you haven't already,
and then update your kernel, glibc, XFree86 to the latest packages available
in rawhide, as there's not much sense trying to debug a problem that might
already be fixed.

The error message in your log file shows:

   *** If unresolved symbols were reported above, they might not
   *** be the reason for the server aborting.

Fatal server error:
Caught signal 11.  Server aborting


There are no unresolved symbols reported above however.  Manually inspecting
the glint driver I have found one unresolved symbol, but it would only show
up if DRI were disabled, and should not cause any real problems anyway.

Please test the latest rawhide bits, and let me know how things work out for
you.  If the problem persists, we can try a few things to hopefully narrow
it down.  Just keep in mind, I do not have any of this hardware, so we're
going blind at this.


Comment 6 Jon Burgess 2003-03-10 08:38:10 EST
I followed your advice to upgrade to the latest packages and it now appears to
work OK. There are a few unresolved symbols mentioned in the log, but I don't
know what is broken. DRI seems to be missing, but I don't know if it is expected
to work.
...
(==) RandR enabled
Symbol drmAgpAcquire from module /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/glint_drv.o is
unresolved!
Symbol drmAgpGetMode from module /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/glint_drv.o is
unresolved!
Symbol drmAgpEnable from module /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/glint_drv.o is
unresolved!
Symbol drmAgpBind from module /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/glint_drv.o is
unresolved!
Symbol drmMap from module /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/glint_drv.o is unresolved!
Symbol drmAgpRelease from module /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/glint_drv.o is
unresolved!
Symbol drmAgpUnbind from module /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/glint_drv.o is
unresolved!
Symbol drmAgpRelease from module /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/glint_drv.o is
unresolved!
Symbol drmUnmap from module /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/drivers/glint_drv.o is
unresolved!
(II) Initializing built-in extension MIT-SHM
...

For reference here is abbreviated list of packages installed
Phoebe-8.0.94 
XFree86-4.3.0-2.1
glibc-2.3.1-51
kernel-2.4.20-2.54
Comment 7 Jon Burgess 2003-03-10 08:58:40 EST
I was able to get rid of the unresolved symbols by loading either the "drm" or
"dri" modules to XFree86 config file e.g.

Section "Module"
...
     Load "dri"
EndSection

It still reports that DRI is disabled, I can't see any obvious reason - perhaps
it depends on non-existent kernel support. 
Comment 8 Mike A. Harris 2003-03-11 04:04:41 EST
Ah, that is a much better list of missing symbols than the patch I
was already applying.

It's unfortunate that upstream driver developers do not have all of the
hardware that their drivers work with, and also do not have the time to
test the drivers both with and without DRI, with and without accel, etc.
or else problems like this one - which are extremely trivial to fix, would
get caught on time before a new XFree86.org release.  ;o/

I'm starting to think that perhaps *ALL* symbols should simply be made
available to all drivers, so that they do not have to be manually hard
coded into each driver.  That's a discussion topic for future upstream
development of XFree86 though I guess.

In the mean time, if anyone has any more similar problems with the glint
driver, or any other driver, with symbols missing, please file bug
reports, as these problems are rediculously easy to fix once they're
known.

My next build (4.3.0-3.1) will contain the updated glint-unresolved-symbols
patch.  When it is available for testing, I will update this report.

Thanks guys.
Comment 9 Mike A. Harris 2003-04-08 10:26:14 EDT
> XFree86 -configure

Please use redhat-config-xfree86 for configuring this video hardware as
the method you are using is not supported by Red Hat, and may create
an invalid configuration file.

>(gdb) bt
>#0  0x400bc8a8 in ?? ()

This looks like a crash in libc, not XFree86 itself.

Since there were numerous bugs in phoebe which have been since fixed in
Red Hat Linux 9 - please do a fresh install of RHL 9 and update the bug
report to indicate if the problem still exists.
Comment 10 Mike A. Harris 2004-09-24 17:35:35 EDT
The glint patch went into 4.3.0 update a long time ago, but we
forgot to update this bug report it seems.

Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major
updates to the X Window System, which may resolve this issue.  We
encourage you to upgrade to the latest version of Fedora Core
(http://fedora.redhat.com).

If this issue turns out to still be reproduceable in the latest
version of Fedora Core, please file a bug report in the X.Org
bugzilla located at http://bugs.freedesktop.org in the "xorg"
component.

Once you've filed your bug report to X.Org, if you paste the new
bug URL here, Red Hat will continue to track the issue in the
centralized X.Org bug tracker, and will review any bug fixes
that become available for consideration in future updates.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.