Bug 85278 - /usr/bin/gnome-default-applications-properties crash
Summary: /usr/bin/gnome-default-applications-properties crash
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: control-center (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 9
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-02-27 12:16 UTC by Keith Sharp
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:51 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-05-13 14:56:58 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Trace created by bugbuddy (2.05 KB, text/plain)
2003-02-27 12:17 UTC, Keith Sharp
no flags Details

Description Keith Sharp 2003-02-27 12:16:25 UTC
Description of problem:

When I ran the program /usr/bin/gnome-default-applications-properties from the
Red Hat menu on my edge panel it crashed creating the attached back trace

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

control-center-2.2.0.1-6

How reproducible:

Not very.  Seems to happen, then if I try again immediately afterwards it works ok.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Select Red Hat menu, Preferences, Preferred Applications
2. Startup notification happens
3. Crash window and bug buddy appear
    
Actual results:

Application crashes

Expected results:

Application should start.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Keith Sharp 2003-02-27 12:17:49 UTC
Created attachment 90396 [details]
Trace created by bugbuddy

Comment 2 Ray Strode [halfline] 2005-05-12 15:46:02 UTC
Hi,
I'm going through bugs assigned to me and attempting to clean some of the older,
fixed ones up.

This bug hasn't changed in over a year old now.  Are you still seeing the problem? 

(This a batch message is being sent to all my bugs that haven't changed in a year)

Comment 3 Keith Sharp 2005-05-12 20:15:00 UTC
I have never seen this in any of the recent Fedora Core releases.  Feel free to
close if you want.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.