Bug 85364 - Anaconda should notify better when network media is not present/becomes unavailable.
Anaconda should notify better when network media is not present/becomes unava...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 73318
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
8.0
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jeremy Katz
Mike McLean
: FutureFeature
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-02-28 11:33 EST by Ken Snider
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:51 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Enhancement
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 13:52:02 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
anaconda dump generated by RH 8 Install (25.15 KB, application/x-gzip)
2003-02-28 11:39 EST, Ken Snider
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Ken Snider 2003-02-28 11:33:23 EST
Description of problem:

During an NFS custom install of RedHat 8.0, anaconda triggered an exception
while installing the package glibc-utils.

I'm attacking the anaconda dump to the bug.
Comment 1 Ken Snider 2003-02-28 11:39:21 EST
Created attachment 90427 [details]
anaconda dump generated by RH 8 Install
Comment 2 Jeremy Katz 2003-02-28 12:06:29 EST
Did you have disc3 present and readable in your nfs export?
Comment 3 Ken Snider 2003-02-28 12:28:32 EST
BAH no. that was indeed the issue. How an ISO image that was present for some 30
installs suddenly disappeared intreigues me, but is not Red Hat's problem.

Can I now request, instead, that this bug be treated as an enhancement request,
for a more user-friendly answer in the case that media is unavailable?
Comment 4 Michael Fulbright 2003-03-07 14:26:55 EST
I believe this is a dupe of bug 73318, would you agree?
Comment 5 Ken Snider 2003-03-08 11:30:51 EST
I don't know, I'm afraid. I'm not authorized to see bug 73318. :)
Comment 6 Michael Fulbright 2003-03-12 12:28:51 EST
Sorry...

Could you look now?
Comment 7 Ken Snider 2003-03-12 12:43:31 EST
Yes, I'd agree it's a dupe.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 73318 ***
Comment 8 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 13:52:02 EST
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.