Bug 855292 - Phantom semi-transparent rectangles appear
Phantom semi-transparent rectangles appear
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell (Show other bugs)
17
Unspecified Linux
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-09-07 05:10 EDT by Tomas Pecina
Modified: 2013-08-01 03:02 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-08-01 03:02:13 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Shreenshot of the described behavior (2.82 MB, image/png)
2012-09-07 05:15 EDT, Tomas Pecina
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Tomas Pecina 2012-09-07 05:10:35 EDT
Description of problem:
When using Win+arrow keys for manipulating windows (possibly inadvertently), a semi-transparent half-screen rectangle, normally serving as a preview of the position when manipulating windows with the mouse ("magnetic" positions), appears randomly, and can only be removed by slightly moving any window with the mouse; I suspect this behavior, besides being annoying, might also add to overall instability of Gnome Shell

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
3.4.1-5.fc17.x86_64

How reproducible:
Fairly regularly

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Move an application window arouond with Win+arrow keys
2. Continue working with Gnome Shell, preferably on multiple desktops
  
Actual results:
Semi-transparent rectangle appears at random

Expected results:
No such behavior

Additional info:
When testing, use multiple desktops; the phantom rectangles appear on all of them, independent on which the original movement with keys started
Comment 1 Tomas Pecina 2012-09-07 05:15:24 EDT
Created attachment 610670 [details]
Shreenshot of the described behavior
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 21:57:04 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2013-08-01 03:02:19 EDT
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.