Bug 855739 - [abrt] kde-runtime-4.8.5-1.fc17: qt_message_output: Process /usr/libexec/kde4/drkonqi was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] kde-runtime-4.8.5-1.fc17: qt_message_output: Process /usr/libexec/kde4...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 873520
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kde-runtime (Show other bugs)
17
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:6440884d8b2f5d3f902a45365c4...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-09-10 03:16 EDT by forza51
Modified: 2013-05-11 06:55 EDT (History)
12 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-05-11 06:55:44 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: core_backtrace (820 bytes, text/plain)
2012-09-10 03:16 EDT, forza51
no flags Details
File: environ (3.15 KB, text/plain)
2012-09-10 03:16 EDT, forza51
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2012-09-10 03:16 EDT, forza51
no flags Details
File: backtrace (13.08 KB, text/plain)
2012-09-10 03:16 EDT, forza51
no flags Details
File: cgroup (127 bytes, text/plain)
2012-09-10 03:16 EDT, forza51
no flags Details
File: maps (30.86 KB, text/plain)
2012-09-10 03:16 EDT, forza51
no flags Details
File: dso_list (10.92 KB, text/plain)
2012-09-10 03:16 EDT, forza51
no flags Details
File: open_fds (252 bytes, text/plain)
2012-09-10 03:16 EDT, forza51
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (322 bytes, text/plain)
2012-09-10 03:16 EDT, forza51
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description forza51 2012-09-10 03:16:17 EDT
Version-Release number of selected component:
kde-runtime-4.8.5-1.fc17

Additional info:
libreport version: 2.0.13
abrt_version:   2.0.12
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/libexec/kde4/drkonqi -display :0 --appname kwrite --apppath /usr/bin --signal 6 --pid 1541 --appversion '4.8.5 (4.8.5)' --programname KWrite --bugaddress submit@bugs.kde.org --startupid 0
crash_function: qt_message_output
kernel:         3.5.2-3.fc17.i686

truncated backtrace:
:Thread no. 1 (4 frames)
: #3 qt_message_output at global/qglobal.cpp
: #4 QDebug::~QDebug at /usr/include/QtCore/qdebug.h
: #5 KApplicationPrivate::init at /usr/src/debug/kdelibs-4.8.5/kdeui/kernel/kapplication.cpp
: #6 KApplication::KApplication at /usr/src/debug/kdelibs-4.8.5/kdeui/kernel/kapplication.cpp
Comment 1 forza51 2012-09-10 03:16:20 EDT
Created attachment 611309 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 2 forza51 2012-09-10 03:16:22 EDT
Created attachment 611310 [details]
File: environ
Comment 3 forza51 2012-09-10 03:16:24 EDT
Created attachment 611311 [details]
File: limits
Comment 4 forza51 2012-09-10 03:16:26 EDT
Created attachment 611312 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 5 forza51 2012-09-10 03:16:28 EDT
Created attachment 611313 [details]
File: cgroup
Comment 6 forza51 2012-09-10 03:16:31 EDT
Created attachment 611314 [details]
File: maps
Comment 7 forza51 2012-09-10 03:16:33 EDT
Created attachment 611315 [details]
File: dso_list
Comment 8 forza51 2012-09-10 03:16:35 EDT
Created attachment 611316 [details]
File: open_fds
Comment 9 forza51 2012-09-10 03:16:37 EDT
Created attachment 611317 [details]
File: var_log_messages
Comment 10 Florian Krammel 2012-11-07 03:46:08 EST
starting filelight in bash as root

backtrace_rating: 4
Package: kde-runtime-4.9.2-1.fc17
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 17 (Beefy Miracle)
Comment 11 Mikhail 2013-05-11 06:07:24 EDT
I've tried to start Kate text editor under root. The same happens with KWrite.

backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/libexec/kde4/drkonqi -display :0 --appname kate --apppath /usr/bin --signal 6 --pid 14783 --appversion 3.10.2 --programname Kate --bugaddress submit@bugs.kde.org --startupid 0
crash_function: qt_message_output
executable:     /usr/libexec/kde4/drkonqi
kernel:         3.8.8-100.fc17.x86_64
package:        kde-runtime-drkonqi-4.10.2-1.fc17
reason:         Process /usr/libexec/kde4/drkonqi was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
uid:            0
ureports_counter: 1
xsession_errors:
Comment 12 Kevin Kofler 2013-05-11 06:55:44 EDT
> I've tried to start Kate text editor under root.

That's not expected to work. Use kdesu.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 873520 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.