Bug 859195 - Service org.freedesktop.nm_dispatcher fails activation
Service org.freedesktop.nm_dispatcher fails activation
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: NetworkManager (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dan Williams
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-09-20 15:17 EDT by Ray Mikkelson
Modified: 2013-02-13 08:56 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 08:56:50 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
NM-related output from systemctl dump (7.88 KB, text/plain)
2012-10-05 17:29 EDT, Ray Mikkelson
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Ray Mikkelson 2012-09-20 15:17:00 EDT
Description of problem:

I almost always (80-90%?) get the following timeout errors when booting my system:

Sep 19 16:21:21 myserver dbus[900]: [system] Activating service name='org.freedesktop.nm_dispatcher' (using servicehelper)
Sep 19 16:21:21 myserver dbus-daemon[900]: dbus[900]: [system] Activating service name='org.freedesktop.nm_dispatcher' (using servicehelper)
Sep 19 16:21:46 myserver dbus[900]: [system] Failed to activate service 'org.freedesktop.nm_dispatcher': timed out
Sep 19 16:21:46 myserver dbus-daemon[900]: dbus[900]: [system] Failed to activate service 'org.freedesktop.nm_dispatcher': timed out



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

NetworkManager.x86_64                   1:0.9.4-6.git20120521.fc16   @updates   


How reproducible:

Fails most of the time, however, occasionally nm_dispatcher succeeds...
I'm guessing that there's a timing issue in the code.


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Simply boot your system
2.
3.
  



Additional info:

Every once in a while (10-20%?), nm_dispatcher succeeds, and the output looks like:

Sep 19 17:14:06 myserver dbus[891]: [system] Activating service name='org.freedesktop.nm_dispatcher' (using servicehelper)
Sep 19 17:14:06 myserver dbus-daemon[891]: dbus[891]: [system] Activating service name='org.freedesktop.nm_dispatcher' (using servicehelper)
Sep 19 17:14:06 myserver dbus[891]: [system] Successfully activated service 'org.freedesktop.nm_dispatcher'
Sep 19 17:14:06 myserver dbus-daemon[891]: dbus[891]: [system] Successfully activated service 'org.freedesktop.nm_dispatcher'

Server is a Dell Optiplex 390 with a Intel i5 2400 CPU with Intel H61 Express Chipset.
Comment 1 Jirka Klimes 2012-10-04 17:43:26 EDT
It looks like systemd has a problem in activation nm_dispatcher (maybe it crashed or something).
Can we see systemd logs? Do you see a crash in abrt?

What happens if you run:
# /usr/libexec/nm-dispatcher.action --persist --debug
Comment 2 Ray Mikkelson 2012-10-05 17:28:11 EDT
Jirka,

I do not see a crash in abrt.  Couldn't see anything related in dmesg either.

If you tell me how to get/provide the systemd logs, I'd be happy to give them to you.

I went to http://freedesktop.org/wiki/Software/systemd/Debugging to see what else I could provide.  I'll attach the NM stuff from the output of systemctl dump (the entire output is over 15K lines)

I already gave you any output I could find related to the problem from /var/log/messages (included in the text above).

Running /usr/libexec/nm-dispatcher.action --persist --debug...  The process just sits there, no output to tty, no failure.  I had to ^C to get my prompt back.  I let it run for a few minutes.  Didn't know what you expected to see...
Comment 3 Ray Mikkelson 2012-10-05 17:29:32 EDT
Created attachment 622465 [details]
NM-related output from systemctl dump
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 08:14:37 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 08:56:52 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.