Bug 859297 - systemd fails to mount filesystem referenced by LABEL= in /etc/fstab
systemd fails to mount filesystem referenced by LABEL= in /etc/fstab
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: systemd (Show other bugs)
18
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: systemd-maint
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-09-20 23:29 EDT by Daniel Belton
Modified: 2012-09-25 10:44 EDT (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-09-25 10:44:53 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Picture of screen output 1 (750.75 KB, image/jpeg)
2012-09-20 23:29 EDT, Daniel Belton
no flags Details
Picture of screen output 2 (750.88 KB, image/jpeg)
2012-09-20 23:29 EDT, Daniel Belton
no flags Details
Picture of screen output 3 (569.18 KB, image/jpeg)
2012-09-20 23:30 EDT, Daniel Belton
no flags Details
Picture of screen output 4 (518.40 KB, image/jpeg)
2012-09-20 23:31 EDT, Daniel Belton
no flags Details
Picture of screen output 5 (560.18 KB, image/jpeg)
2012-09-20 23:31 EDT, Daniel Belton
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Daniel Belton 2012-09-20 23:29:01 EDT
Created attachment 615259 [details]
Picture of screen output 1

Description of problem:
Filesystem mounted by LABEL= in /etc/fstab times out and causes systemd to fail numerous services due to dependencies 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Fedora 18 Alpha fully updated.

systemd 188-3
kernel 3.6.0-0.rc6.git0.2.fc18.x86_64

How reproducible:

Have filesystem in /etc/fstab mounted using LABEL=

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Use LABEL= in /etc/fstab to mount filesystem on boot
2. reboot
3. System hangs, then times out waiting on dependency. 
  
Actual results:

Filesystem fails to mount, and systemd fails a lot of services due to dependencies, the result of which is that it drops to an emergency shell, but root user can't even log in. This also occurs before the log is written to disk, so there are no logs to post here. 

Expected results:

Normal boot. The very same lines in /etc/fstab will mount the filesystem normally once the system is booted. Also, changing the LABEL= to UUID= will allow it to mount on boot. 


Additional info:

These are the 2 filesystems that won't mount if using the LABEL=, but will mount using the UUID=

--- Start copy --- /etc/fstab ---
UUID=0b56ad3b-935f-416c-8578-ed2029ed4f50 /mnt/Drive_J ext4 defaults,noatime 0 2
#LABEL=Drive\040J /mnt/Drive_J ext4 defaults,noatime 0 2
UUID=ec34cd2b-ce66-4f38-add3-87358e640226 /mnt/BlackArmorDrive ext4 defaults,noatime 0 2
#LABEL=BlackArmor\040Drive /mnt/BlackArmorDrive ext4 defaults,noatime 0 2
--- End copy --- /etc/fstab ---

With the UUID lines uncommented and the LABEL lines commented, the system boots normally. 

With the LABEL= lines uncommented and the UUID lines commented, the system will not boot, and numerous services fail These lines will mount the filesystem normally once the system is booted.

I can't get any kind of log files, but I have attached a few pictures (not very good ones, sorry) that shows what happens when I try mounting with the LABEL= lines above.

also, here is the blkid output showing that the Labels are indeed correct, (Same fstab entries work fine on F17.) 

--- Start copy --- blkid ---
[root@tower20 etc]# blkid
/dev/sda1: UUID="fc1d861f-4922-4685-b1b7-ae7df43732f2" TYPE="ext4" 
/dev/sda2: UUID="66d6d658-b82c-4634-8521-19374413ed45" TYPE="ext4" 
/dev/sda3: UUID="da9d5aaf-7515-450b-8557-9f89b7e44042" TYPE="ext4" 
/dev/sda5: UUID="e50f2737-ca35-44eb-95bf-52da99f186b1" TYPE="swap" 
/dev/sdb1: LABEL="Drive J" UUID="0b56ad3b-935f-416c-8578-ed2029ed4f50" TYPE="ext4" PARTLABEL="Linux filesystem" PARTUUID="e86f40e6-a99c-4c76-987c-a5b782e09fb1" 
/dev/sdc1: LABEL="BlackArmor Drive" UUID="ec34cd2b-ce66-4f38-add3-87358e640226" TYPE="ext4" PARTLABEL="Linux filesystem" PARTUUID="1b4e87a6-9cca-4f2b-8498-0e92951b5af2" 
--- End copy --- blkid ---
Comment 1 Daniel Belton 2012-09-20 23:29:52 EDT
Created attachment 615260 [details]
Picture of screen output 2
Comment 2 Daniel Belton 2012-09-20 23:30:36 EDT
Created attachment 615261 [details]
Picture of screen output 3
Comment 3 Daniel Belton 2012-09-20 23:31:13 EDT
Created attachment 615262 [details]
Picture of screen output 4
Comment 4 Daniel Belton 2012-09-20 23:31:51 EDT
Created attachment 615263 [details]
Picture of screen output 5
Comment 5 Daniel Belton 2012-09-22 12:40:41 EDT
This issue appears to be fix with the systemd 191-2 update
Comment 6 Fedora Update System 2012-09-24 19:26:54 EDT
glibc-2.16-17.fc18, selinux-policy-3.11.1-23.fc18, systemd-191-2.fc18, rtkit-0.11-3.fc18 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 18.
https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2012-14581/selinux-policy-3.11.1-23.fc18,rtkit-0.11-3.fc18,systemd-191-2.fc18,glibc-2.16-17.fc18
Comment 7 Daniel Belton 2012-09-25 10:44:53 EDT
Closing this as it appears to be fixed. Will re-open if it re-occurs.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.