Bug 860039 - [abrt]: WARNING: at net/ipv4/tcp.c:1600 tcp_recvmsg+0x641/0xd30()
[abrt]: WARNING: at net/ipv4/tcp.c:1600 tcp_recvmsg+0x641/0xd30()
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
17
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:ffeee90c3b7cea1e6354ed9fd1e...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-09-24 13:25 EDT by Plume
Modified: 2013-02-01 10:53 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-01 10:53:45 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Plume 2012-09-24 13:25:53 EDT
Additional info:
libreport version: 2.0.13
abrt_version:   2.0.12
cmdline:        BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-3.5.2-3.fc17.x86_64 root=UUID=4c9fed86-4629-47b7-bf02-a55f7634696a ro rd.md=0 rd.lvm=0 rd.dm=0 SYSFONT=True KEYTABLE=de rd.luks=0 LANG=en_US.UTF-8 rhgb quiet
kernel:         undefined

backtrace:
:WARNING: at net/ipv4/tcp.c:1600 tcp_recvmsg+0x641/0xd30()
:Hardware name: M85M-US2H
:recvmsg bug: copied FE9C8D2D seq FE9C8D72 rcvnxt FE9C931A fl 0
: [<ffffffff8119a410>] ? __pollwait+0xf0/0xf0
: [<ffffffff8119a410>] ? __pollwait+0xf0/0xf0
: [<ffffffff8119a410>] ? __pollwait+0xf0/0xf0
: [<ffffffff8119a410>] ? __pollwait+0xf0/0xf0
: [<ffffffff814e9a8f>] sys_recvfrom+0xef/0x170
: [<ffffffff8119a410>] ? __pollwait+0xf0/0xf0
: [<ffffffff810d358c>] ? __audit_syscall_entry+0xcc/0x300
: [<ffffffff810d3bac>] ? __audit_syscall_exit+0x3ec/0x450
: [<ffffffff81614969>] system_call_fastpath+0x16/0x1b
Comment 1 Josh Boyer 2013-01-02 12:37:26 EST
What network hardware are you using?

Are you still seeing this with the 3.6.11 or newer kernel updates?
Comment 2 Justin M. Forbes 2013-02-01 10:53:45 EST
This bug is being closed because it has been set needinfo for more than 2 weeks without a response. If this is still an issue, please reopen and reply with the requested information.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.