Bug 860579 - Packages for F17+ must not use /bin, /sbin, /lib or /lib64
Packages for F17+ must not use /bin, /sbin, /lib or /lib64
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: glibc (Show other bugs)
rawhide
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jeff Law
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-09-26 04:28 EDT by Jaroslav Škarvada
Modified: 2016-11-24 10:51 EST (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-12-19 12:13:39 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jaroslav Škarvada 2012-09-26 04:28:20 EDT
Description of problem:
According to the packaging guidelines [1] packages for F17+ must not place files or directories to /bin, /sbin, /lib or /lib64:
> In addition, Fedora packages MUST NOT place files or directories
> in the /bin, /sbin, /lib or /lib64 directories. Instead,
> the /usr/bin, /usr/sbin, /usr/lib, and /usr/lib64 directories must be used.
> Packages must assume that /bin, /sbin, /lib, and /lib64 are symbolic
> links to the /usr/bin, /usr/sbin, /usr/lib, and /usr/lib64 directories,
> respectively. 

But glibc still uses these directories and I cannot find any exception for this.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
glibc-2.16.90-16

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. rpm -ql glibc | grep '\(^/s\?bin\)\|\(^/lib\(64\)\?\)'
  
Actual results:
Files are placed into /bin, /sbin, /lib, and /lib64

Expected results:
Files should be placed into /usr/bin, /usr/sbin, /usr/lib, and /usr/lib64

Additional info:
[1] http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Packaging:Guidelines#Filesystem_Layout
Comment 1 Jakub Jelinek 2012-09-26 04:33:21 EDT
Then there should be an exception, because e.g. the dynamic linker is mandated by the ABI to that location.
Comment 2 Jaroslav Škarvada 2012-09-26 04:41:24 EDT
Thanks for info, forwarded to FPC.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.