Bug 86122 - Glade hangs when using BlueCurve theme editing menus
Summary: Glade hangs when using BlueCurve theme editing menus
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 85568
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: glade2
Version: 9
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Havoc Pennington
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 88163 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-03-14 15:06 UTC by Håvard Wigtil
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:52 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:52:12 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Håvard Wigtil 2003-03-14 15:06:23 UTC
Description of problem:
When using the "BlueCurve" GTK+ glade-2 hangs when I try to edit the menu for an
"optionmenu". If I use the "Raleigh" theme this does not happen. A few other
themes is affected, see http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=105694


Version-Release: glade2-1.1.3-3



How reproducible: Every time


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Make sure that BlueCurve is the current GTK+ theme before starting Glade
2. Start Glade
3. Create a new GTK+ project
4. Create a window
5. Add an Option Menu widget to the window
6. Press "Edit menu" in the properties window
    
Actual results: Glade consumes 100% CPU untill killed

Expected results: "Edit menu" dialog

Comment 1 Håvard Wigtil 2003-04-20 20:35:44 UTC
Glade 2.0.0 is out, with a fix for this problem.

http://mail.gnome.org/archives/gnome-announce-list/2003-April/msg00063.html

Comment 2 Jonathan Blandford 2003-04-23 00:31:10 UTC
*** Bug 88163 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 Patrick 2003-06-14 21:02:52 UTC
I've been having this problem for a long time as well. If the latest glade fixes
this is it possible to have a new glade RPM for RHN distributed? This bug has
been sitting around since mid-March and I've been avoiding glade for
approximately that long because of its instability in this regard. Also, once a
fix is available, shouldn't this bug be closed since its duplicate is already
RESOLVED?

Comment 4 Havoc Pennington 2003-07-30 22:28:20 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 85568 ***

Comment 5 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:52:12 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.