Bug 862369 - [abrt] nepomuk-core-4.9.2-2.fc18: KInotify::removeWatch: Process /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] nepomuk-core-4.9.2-2.fc18: KInotify::removeWatch: Process /usr/bin/nep...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nepomuk-core (Show other bugs)
18
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jaroslav Reznik
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:8a9a8c9d4f0ab95730ead2716d5...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-10-02 14:03 EDT by Rex Dieter
Modified: 2014-02-05 07:24 EST (History)
14 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-02-05 07:24:54 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: core_backtrace (5.13 KB, text/plain)
2012-10-02 14:03 EDT, Rex Dieter
no flags Details
File: environ (1.83 KB, text/plain)
2012-10-02 14:03 EDT, Rex Dieter
no flags Details
File: backtrace (46.20 KB, text/plain)
2012-10-02 14:04 EDT, Rex Dieter
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Rex Dieter 2012-10-02 14:03:54 EDT
Description of problem:
This happened on doing a "remove safely" operation on a usb stick of mine.  interestingly, nepomuk's "removable media handing" is set to "Ignore all removable media".

Version-Release number of selected component:
nepomuk-core-4.9.2-2.fc18

Additional info:
libreport version: 2.0.14
abrt_version:   2.0.13
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/nepomukservicestub nepomukfilewatch
crash_function: KInotify::removeWatch
kernel:         3.6.0-0.rc7.git0.1.fc18.x86_64

truncated backtrace:
:Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
: #0 KInotify::removeWatch at /usr/src/debug/nepomuk-core-4.9.2/services/filewatch/kinotify.cpp:251
: #1 Nepomuk2::FileWatch::slotDeviceTeardownRequested at /usr/src/debug/nepomuk-core-4.9.2/services/filewatch/nepomukfilewatch.cpp:415
: #2 QMetaObject::activate at kernel/qobject.cpp:3547
: #3 Nepomuk2::RemovableMediaCache::deviceTeardownRequested at /usr/src/debug/nepomuk-core-4.9.2/x86_64-redhat-linux-gnu/common/removablemediacache.moc:142
: #4 Nepomuk2::RemovableMediaCache::slotTeardownRequested at /usr/src/debug/nepomuk-core-4.9.2/common/removablemediacache.cpp:240
: #5 QMetaObject::activate at kernel/qobject.cpp:3547
: #6 Solid::StorageAccess::teardownRequested at /usr/src/debug/kdelibs-4.9.2/x86_64-redhat-linux-gnu/solid/solid/storageaccess.moc:170
: #7 qt_static_metacall at /usr/src/debug/kdelibs-4.9.2/x86_64-redhat-linux-gnu/solid/solid/storageaccess.moc:68
: #8 Solid::StorageAccess::qt_static_metacall at /usr/src/debug/kdelibs-4.9.2/x86_64-redhat-linux-gnu/solid/solid/storageaccess.moc:58
: #9 QMetaObject::activate at kernel/qobject.cpp:3547
Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2012-10-02 14:03:57 EDT
Created attachment 620415 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 2 Rex Dieter 2012-10-02 14:03:59 EDT
Created attachment 620416 [details]
File: environ
Comment 3 Rex Dieter 2012-10-02 14:04:00 EDT
Created attachment 620417 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 4 Suren Karapetyan 2012-10-08 01:26:08 EDT
Just after logging in.
FD 9 which points to /mnt/moraq/sda1/Program Files looks strange, cause /mnt is empty and the directory it's looking for was mounted from NFS *before* the system was restarted.


backtrace_rating: 4
Package: nepomuk-core-4.9.2-2.fc17
OS Release: Fedora release 17 (Beefy Miracle)
Comment 5 Suren Karapetyan 2012-10-08 01:34:21 EDT
(In reply to comment #4)
> Just after logging in.
> FD 9 which points to /mnt/moraq/sda1/Program Files looks strange, cause /mnt
> is empty and the directory it's looking for was mounted from NFS *before*
> the system was restarted.
> 
> 
> backtrace_rating: 4
> Package: nepomuk-core-4.9.2-2.fc17
> OS Release: Fedora release 17 (Beefy Miracle)

Ahh.. sorry guys I messed it up. It crashed yesterday while umounting NFS share. I just saw the abrt report in the morning.
Comment 6 Orion Poplawski 2012-10-23 16:17:33 EDT
Saw this after unmounting a usb drive.
nepomuk-core-4.9.2-5.fc17.i686
Comment 7 k.soze 2012-11-07 18:11:12 EST
It happens every time when I login.
On BOTH my Fedora installations (workstation and laptop).
I agree with  Orion Poplawski, first time it happens when i have used usb drive OR SecureDigital card.
Now it appears even when usb stick or SD is not inserted.
Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2013-12-21 04:00:48 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 18 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 18. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '18'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be 
able to fix it before Fedora 18 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior to Fedora 18's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2014-02-05 07:24:58 EST
Fedora 18 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2014-01-14. Fedora 18 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.