Bug 862400 - Torchlight crashes on a specific level
Torchlight crashes on a specific level
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mesa (Show other bugs)
17
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-10-02 15:12 EDT by Zoltan Boszormenyi
Modified: 2013-07-31 13:53 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-07-31 13:53:41 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
The quoted patches (plus another one) adapted to 8.0.4-1.fc17 (3.42 KB, patch)
2012-10-12 17:39 EDT, Zoltan Boszormenyi
no flags Details | Diff


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
FreeDesktop.org 55445 None None None 2012-10-02 15:12:15 EDT

  None (edit)
Description Zoltan Boszormenyi 2012-10-02 15:12:15 EDT
Description of problem:

A bought Torchlight via Humble Bundle 6 and I have reached a level when the game crashes in a reproducible way. It turns out that it's a bug in Mesa itself.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

$ rpm -q mesa-libGL
mesa-libGL-8.0.4-1.fc17.x86_64
mesa-libGL-8.0.4-1.fc17.i686

How reproducible:

Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install Fedora 17 and Torchlight for Linux
2. Play Torchlight for some hours until you reach Tu'tara Caverns
3. Going downstairs to level 20 from level 19 crashes the game.

Actual results:

The game crashes:

terminate called after throwing an instance of 'Ogre::RenderingAPIException'
  what():  OGRE EXCEPTION(3:RenderingAPIException): Zero sized texture surface on texture MEDIA/PARTICLES/TEXTURES/TRAIL/TRAIL37.DDS face 0 mipmap 2. Probably, the GL driver refused to create the texture. in GLTexture::_createSurfaceList at ../../../../RenderSystems/GL/src/OgreGLTexture.cpp (line 405)
Error: signal: 6

Expected results:

Playable game.

Additional info:

Patches on the mesa-dev list to fix this bug are:
http://lists.freedesktop.org/archives/mesa-dev/2012-October/028210.html
http://lists.freedesktop.org/archives/mesa-dev/2012-October/028211.html
Comment 1 Zoltan Boszormenyi 2012-10-12 17:39:51 EDT
Created attachment 626301 [details]
The quoted patches (plus another one) adapted to 8.0.4-1.fc17
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 15:26:30 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 3 Alexandre Franke 2013-07-04 09:34:24 EDT
This still happens in Fedora 18.
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-31 13:53:45 EDT
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.