Bug 86368 - xscreensaver dumps core in home dir
xscreensaver dumps core in home dir
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: XFree86 (Show other bugs)
8.0
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2003-03-20 14:40 EST by Robert Trask
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:52 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-09-29 15:09:13 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Robert Trask 2003-03-20 14:40:01 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.0.1) Gecko/20020823
Netscape/7.0

Description of problem:
This happens for lavalite, molecule, et al.
This happens with some frequency (but not every time) on my system when one taps
the keyboard or wiggles the mouse to terminate the screensaver.
I get a hint of corruption with the executable apparently getting lost ...

Here's some gdb output from a core file:

#0  0x404ab10e in gl_3dnow_transform_normalize_normals_raw ()
   from /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/dri/r128_dri.so
(gdb) bt
#0  0x404ab10e in gl_3dnow_transform_normalize_normals_raw ()
   from /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/dri/r128_dri.so
#1  0xbfffec98 in ?? ()
Cannot access memory at address 0x86
(gdb)


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xscreensaver-4.05-6

How reproducible:
Sometimes

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Leave system and allow screensaver to start
2.return to system and (tap keyboard, wiggle mouse) to exit screensaver
3.check for new core file in home dir
    

Actual Results:  This happens frequently enough so that after a few of the above
cycles one can find several core files in one's home directory. It does not
happen every single time though.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2003-03-20 16:45:49 EST
This appears to be a bug in the r128 DRI code.
Comment 2 Mike A. Harris 2004-09-29 15:09:13 EDT
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major
updates to the X Window System, which may resolve this issue.  We
encourage you to upgrade to the latest version of Fedora Core
(http://fedora.redhat.com).

If this issue turns out to still be reproduceable in the latest
version of Fedora Core, please file a bug report in the X.Org
bugzilla located at http://bugs.freedesktop.org in the "xorg"
component.

Once you've filed your bug report to X.Org, if you paste the new
bug URL here, Red Hat will continue to track the issue in the
centralized X.Org bug tracker, and will review any bug fixes
that become available for consideration in future updates.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.