Bug 863861 - [abrt]: kernel BUG at drivers/gpu/drm/i915/i915_gem_execbuffer.c:1239!: TAINTED G C
[abrt]: kernel BUG at drivers/gpu/drm/i915/i915_gem_execbuffer.c:1239!: TAINT...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel (Show other bugs)
17
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:49e13e6026a726f9786f1f69064...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-10-07 17:29 EDT by gsrutkowski
Modified: 2013-07-31 13:55 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-07-31 13:54:53 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description gsrutkowski 2012-10-07 17:29:34 EDT
Description of problem:
I have no idea how it happened.

Additional info:
libreport version: 2.0.14
abrt_version:   2.0.13
cmdline:        BOOT_IMAGE=/vmlinuz-3.5.4-1.fc17.x86_64 root=/dev/mapper/vg_aa--mjdffwf-lv_root ro rd.lvm.lv=vg_aa-mjdffwf/lv_swap rd.md=0 rd.lvm.lv=vg_aa-mjdffwf/lv_root rd.dm=0 SYSFONT=True KEYTABLE=us rd.luks=0 LANG=en_US.UTF-8 rhgb quiet
kernel:         3.5.4-1.fc17.x86_64

kernel_tainted_long:
:Proprietary module has not been loaded.
:Modules from drivers/staging are loaded.

backtrace:
:kernel BUG at drivers/gpu/drm/i915/i915_gem_execbuffer.c:1239!
:invalid opcode: 0000 [#1] SMP 
:CPU 0 
:Modules linked in: usb_storage usblp bnep lockd sunrpc bluetooth rfkill vboxpci(O) vboxnetadp(O) vboxnetflt(O) vboxdrv(O) snd_hda_codec_hdmi snd_hda_codec_realtek coretemp mei lpc_ich snd_hda_intel mfd_core i2c_i801 kvm snd_hda_codec snd_hwdep e1000e microcode snd_pcm snd_page_alloc snd_timer snd soundcore serio_raw uinput binfmt_misc crc32c_intel ghash_clmulni_intel wmi i915 video i2c_algo_bit drm_kms_helper drm i2c_core [last unloaded: scsi_wait_scan]
:Pid: 962, comm: X Tainted: G         C O 3.5.4-1.fc17.x86_64 #1 LENOVO 5032AJ3/        
:RIP: 0010:[<ffffffffa008842c>]  [<ffffffffa008842c>] i915_gem_do_execbuffer.isra.10+0xcbc/0x1390 [i915]
:RSP: 0018:ffff8801214a3c08  EFLAGS: 00010286
:RAX: 0000000000000000 RBX: 0000000000000000 RCX: dead000000200200
:RDX: ffff880133561988 RSI: 00000000fffffe0c RDI: ffff88000248f8b0
:RBP: ffff8801214a3d28 R08: ffff88000248f8b0 R09: 0000000180400032
:R10: 000000003288eb01 R11: ffff8801214a3fd8 R12: ffff8801335618b0
:R13: ffff880133ebd800 R14: 0000000000000001 R15: ffff8801214a3bf8
:FS:  00007f5f0647a8c0(0000) GS:ffff88013e200000(0000) knlGS:0000000000000000
:CS:  0010 DS: 0000 ES: 0000 CR0: 0000000080050033
:CR2: 0000000003481000 CR3: 0000000134170000 CR4: 00000000000407f0
:DR0: 0000000000000000 DR1: 0000000000000000 DR2: 0000000000000000
:DR3: 0000000000000000 DR6: 00000000ffff0ff0 DR7: 0000000000000400
:Process X (pid: 962, threadinfo ffff8801214a2000, task ffff880123afae20)
:Stack:
: 0000000000000000 0000000000000000 0000000000000000 0000000000000000
: ffff880123851cc0 0000000000000001 ffff8801214a3c88 ffffffffa0082eb4
: ffff880100000002 000000c033560000 ffff8801214a3c88 ffff880123851ce0
:Call Trace:
: [<ffffffffa0082eb4>] ? i915_gem_object_set_to_gtt_domain+0x104/0x1a0 [i915]
: [<ffffffffa0089031>] i915_gem_execbuffer2+0xb1/0x290 [i915]
: [<ffffffffa00154f3>] drm_ioctl+0x4d3/0x580 [drm]
: [<ffffffffa0088f80>] ? i915_gem_execbuffer+0x480/0x480 [i915]
: [<ffffffff81188d5e>] ? do_readv_writev+0x18e/0x1e0
: [<ffffffff81199919>] do_vfs_ioctl+0x99/0x580
: [<ffffffff8127973a>] ? inode_has_perm.isra.31.constprop.61+0x2a/0x30
: [<ffffffff8127ad17>] ? file_has_perm+0x97/0xb0
: [<ffffffff81199e99>] sys_ioctl+0x99/0xa0
: [<ffffffff81614e29>] system_call_fastpath+0x16/0x1b
:Code: 59 fd ff ff 4c 89 ef e8 23 a4 ff ff 85 c0 90 0f 85 ad fc ff ff 4c 89 ef e8 82 9d ff ff 45 8b 4c 24 6c 45 85 c9 0f 84 02 fd ff ff <0f> 0b 4c 89 ef e8 fa a3 ff ff 85 c0 0f 85 85 fc ff ff 4c 89 ef 
:RIP  [<ffffffffa008842c>] i915_gem_do_execbuffer.isra.10+0xcbc/0x1390 [i915]
: RSP <ffff8801214a3c08>
Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 15:27:09 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-31 13:55:02 EDT
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.