Bug 865042 - [abrt] NetworkManager-0.9.7.0-4.git20121004.fc18: magazine_cache_pop_magazine: Process /usr/sbin/NetworkManager was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] NetworkManager-0.9.7.0-4.git20121004.fc18: magazine_cache_pop_magazine...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 865009
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: NetworkManager
Version: 18
Hardware: i686
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dan Williams
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:cb2289809b2c86b01d1d3effdfe...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2012-10-10 17:01 UTC by Mikhail
Modified: 2012-10-15 15:40 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-10-15 15:40:41 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: core_backtrace (1.31 KB, text/plain)
2012-10-10 17:02 UTC, Mikhail
no flags Details
File: environ (131 bytes, text/plain)
2012-10-10 17:02 UTC, Mikhail
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2012-10-10 17:02 UTC, Mikhail
no flags Details
File: backtrace (33.96 KB, text/plain)
2012-10-10 17:02 UTC, Mikhail
no flags Details
File: cgroup (174 bytes, text/plain)
2012-10-10 17:02 UTC, Mikhail
no flags Details
File: maps (10.11 KB, text/plain)
2012-10-10 17:02 UTC, Mikhail
no flags Details
File: dso_list (3.38 KB, text/plain)
2012-10-10 17:02 UTC, Mikhail
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (748 bytes, text/plain)
2012-10-10 17:02 UTC, Mikhail
no flags Details
File: open_fds (724 bytes, text/plain)
2012-10-10 17:02 UTC, Mikhail
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (11.11 KB, text/plain)
2012-10-10 17:02 UTC, Mikhail
no flags Details

Description Mikhail 2012-10-10 17:01:46 UTC
Version-Release number of selected component:
NetworkManager-0.9.7.0-4.git20121004.fc18

Additional info:
libreport version: 2.0.15
abrt_version:   2.0.14
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/sbin/NetworkManager --no-daemon
crash_function: magazine_cache_pop_magazine
kernel:         3.6.1-1.fc18.i686.PAE

truncated backtrace:
:Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
: #0 magazine_cache_pop_magazine at gslice.c:739
: #1 thread_memory_magazine1_reload at gslice.c:794
: #2 g_slice_alloc at gslice.c:992
: #3 g_list_prepend at glist.c:275
: #4 g_key_file_add_key_value_pair at gkeyfile.c:3784
: #5 g_key_file_parse_key_value_pair at gkeyfile.c:1310
: #6 g_key_file_parse_line at gkeyfile.c:1148
: #7 g_key_file_flush_parse_buffer at gkeyfile.c:1411
: #8 g_key_file_parse_data at gkeyfile.c:1368
: #9 g_key_file_load_from_fd at gkeyfile.c:784

Comment 1 Mikhail 2012-10-10 17:02:00 UTC
Created attachment 625026 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 2 Mikhail 2012-10-10 17:02:06 UTC
Created attachment 625028 [details]
File: environ

Comment 3 Mikhail 2012-10-10 17:02:11 UTC
Created attachment 625030 [details]
File: limits

Comment 4 Mikhail 2012-10-10 17:02:16 UTC
Created attachment 625031 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 5 Mikhail 2012-10-10 17:02:21 UTC
Created attachment 625033 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 6 Mikhail 2012-10-10 17:02:24 UTC
Created attachment 625035 [details]
File: maps

Comment 7 Mikhail 2012-10-10 17:02:26 UTC
Created attachment 625036 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 8 Mikhail 2012-10-10 17:02:28 UTC
Created attachment 625038 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 9 Mikhail 2012-10-10 17:02:30 UTC
Created attachment 625039 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 10 Mikhail 2012-10-10 17:02:33 UTC
Created attachment 625040 [details]
File: var_log_messages

Comment 11 Daniel Drake 2012-10-14 21:00:05 UTC
Also seeing this very frequently on all models of OLPC XO laptop. However I haven't managed to get a good backtrace as above - mine always stops at g_slice_alloc() due to corrupted memory or something. The rest of the trace is the same, the crash is in magazine_cache_pop_magazine

Comment 12 Daniel Drake 2012-10-14 21:03:47 UTC
Got a cleaner trace:

#0  magazine_chain_pop_head (magazine_chunks=0x9bd9c88) at gslice.c:532
#1  thread_memory_magazine1_alloc (ix=<optimized out>, tmem=<optimized out>) at gslice.c:835
#2  g_slice_alloc (mem_size=mem_size@entry=12) at gslice.c:994
#3  0xa70f7547 in g_list_prepend (list=0x9c161c0, data=data@entry=0x0) at glist.c:275
#4  0xa710b7d1 in g_queue_push_head (queue=0x9bf7350, data=data@entry=0x0) at gqueue.c:346
#5  0xa70fa73e in g_main_context_push_thread_default (context=0x0) at gmain.c:712
#6  0xa72969c1 in g_simple_async_result_complete (simple=simple@entry=0x9c232c0)
    at gsimpleasyncresult.c:774
#7  0xa72fd7a7 in reply_cb (connection=0x9bed058, res=0x9c2a358, user_data=0x9c232c0)
    at gdbusproxy.c:2632
#8  0xa72969d5 in g_simple_async_result_complete (simple=0x9c2a358) at gsimpleasyncresult.c:775
#9  0xa72f2a30 in g_dbus_connection_call_done (source=0x9bed058, result=0x9c233a0, 
    user_data=0x9c00018) at gdbusconnection.c:5339
#10 0xa72969d5 in g_simple_async_result_complete (simple=simple@entry=0x9c233a0)
    at gsimpleasyncresult.c:775
#11 0xa7296afc in complete_in_idle_cb (data=data@entry=0x9c233a0) at gsimpleasyncresult.c:787
#12 0xa70f82e1 in g_idle_dispatch (source=source@entry=0xa5903910, 
    callback=0xa7296ae0 <complete_in_idle_cb>, user_data=0x9c233a0) at gmain.c:4806
#13 0xa70fb12b in g_main_dispatch (context=0x9be2b70, context@entry=0x9beffb8) at gmain.c:2715
#14 g_main_context_dispatch (context=context@entry=0x9be2b70) at gmain.c:3219
#15 0xa70fb4d0 in g_main_context_iterate (context=0x9be2b70, block=block@entry=1, 
    dispatch=dispatch@entry=1, self=<optimized out>) at gmain.c:3290
#16 0xa70fb933 in g_main_loop_run (loop=0x9be2b40) at gmain.c:3484
#17 0x08064b97 in main (argc=1, argv=0xaf9beef4) at main.c:662


This is with NetworkManager-0.9.7.0-4.git20121004.fc18
I think the previous version was OK - will check.

Comment 13 Dan Winship 2012-10-15 12:41:25 UTC
probable dup of bug 865009. Try https://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/NetworkManager-0.9.7.0-6.git20121004.fc18 (and give it karma if it fixes things)

Comment 14 Daniel Drake 2012-10-15 15:31:27 UTC
That fixes it here. I think this bug can be closed. Thanks.

Comment 15 Dan Winship 2012-10-15 15:40:41 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 865009 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.