Bug 865804 - Access files on a PTP USB device (camera, mobile) fails
Access files on a PTP USB device (camera, mobile) fails
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kamera (Show other bugs)
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2012-10-12 09:37 EDT by David Tonhofer
Modified: 2015-02-17 09:30 EST (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2015-02-17 09:30:42 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Nokia X2 filesystem in konqueror (128.58 KB, image/jpeg)
2012-10-12 14:02 EDT, David Tonhofer
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description David Tonhofer 2012-10-12 09:37:14 EDT
Description of problem:

Connect a "PTP camera" over USB (in this case, Nokia X2 mobile).

I can browse the camera filesystem in konqueror or Dolphin (underneath "camera://")

Using konqueror specifically:

I can go down to the "Photos" directory, in this case:

"USB PTP Class Camera/store_00010001/Photos/"

I can see the directory contents.

The "Right Click > Properties > Preview" works (file location is given as "/USB%20PTP%20Class%20Camera@usb:001,009/store_00010001/Photos (camera)")


Download or copy/paste of an image file fails in all cases (may take infinite amount of time). 

There must be a naming problem.

When trying to "open with gwenview", one can see the command line in "ps".

Run manually:

$ /usr/bin/gwenview "camera:/USB%2520PTP%2520Class%2520Camera@usb:001,009/store_00010001/Ic%C3%B4nes/Fonds%2520d'%C3%A9cran/Blue%2520Streak.jpg" -caption Gwenview --icon gwenview

gwenview(6845)/kdeui (kdelibs): Attempt to use QAction "edit_redo" with KXMLGUIFactory! 
gwenview(6845)/kdeui (kdelibs): Attempt to use QAction "edit_undo" with KXMLGUIFactory! 
gwenview(6845) Gwenview::ViewMainPagePrivate::setCurrentView: No index found for current view 

....and an infinite wait.

Amazingly works:

There is a factory-loaded "about.txt" in the toplevel directory

"USB PTP Class Camera/about.txt"

Using Konqueror's "open with kwrite" works perfectly well on this file.

Location is given as "/USB%20PTP%20Class%20Camera@usb:001,009 (camera)"

And the command line in "ps" is

/usr/bin/kwrite camera:/USB%2520PTP%2520Class%2520Camera@usb:001,009/about.txt


/usr/bin/kwrite 'camera:/USB%2520PTP%2520Class%2520Camera@usb:001,009/about.txt'

manually works, too.

This is

Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2012-10-12 09:58:18 EDT
What's the name of the folder/file in question here?  It would appear that there are apostrophe's in the path, and they may not be escaped properly.

One more thing, can you give output of:

rpm -q kamara
Comment 2 David Tonhofer 2012-10-12 13:47:48 EDT
--> kamera-4.9.2-1.fc17.x86_64
Comment 3 Rex Dieter 2012-10-12 13:50:34 EDT
And an answer to my first question?

What's the name of the folder/file in question here?  It would appear that there are apostrophe's in the path, and they may not be escaped properly.
Comment 4 David Tonhofer 2012-10-12 13:51:25 EDT
Hold on! Getting more info now....
Comment 5 David Tonhofer 2012-10-12 14:02:53 EDT
Created attachment 626147 [details]
Nokia X2 filesystem in konqueror

Filesytem underneath "camera:/" in konqueror

The filesystem tree is as attached (there is no way to do this with 'tree', is there?). It contains folder with spaces and accentuated characters as well as apostrophes, so we can check what happens. 

To be continued in a minute...
Comment 6 David Tonhofer 2012-10-12 14:14:05 EDT
Some tests with konqueror runnign from console: 

1) Open "about.txt" using rightclick, open with "kwrite" --> OK
2) Open "store_00010001/Photos/Photo0004.jpg" using rightclick, open with "gwenview" --> OK (works on all photos ... )
3)  Open "store_00010001/Icônes/Cadres/Confetti.svgz", open with "ColorPaint" ---> OK (well, it opens at least)
4) Open "store_00010001/Icônes/Fonds d'écran/Beach.jpg", open with "Gwenview" ---> Infinite wait ensues. On the console we see 
     QDBusObjectPath: invalid path ""
     The exact line given by "ps" is:

/usr/bin/gwenview camera:/USB%2520PTP%2520Class%2520Camera@usb:001,010/store_00010001/Ic%C3%B4nes/Fonds%2520d'%C3%A9cran/Beach.jpg -caption Gwenview --icon gwenview

I would have sworn that earlier I was unable to open the "Photo0004.jpg" either. Weird.

Try copying with drag & drop to the Desktop:

Works with the photos.
Copying the Beach.jpg results in a popup from Plasma Desktop Shell "Unknown error. Unspecified Error."
Comment 7 David Tonhofer 2012-10-12 14:35:50 EDT
Dolphin is affected more.

Tests with Dolphin running from console:

Go to "camera:/"

1a) Open "about.txt" by double-clicking. Another Dolphin opens and displays the message "Could not read file Directory not found". Dismiss it. 
1b) Open "about.txt" by right-clicking, open with "kwrite" --> OK
1c) The preview for "about.txt" is OK, too

2a) Open "store_00010001/Photos/Photo0004.jpg" by double-clicking. Gwenview opens --> OK
2b) Open "store_00010001/Photos/Photo0004.jpg" using rightclick, open with "gwenview" --> OK

3a) Open "store_00010001/Icônes/Cadres/Confetti.svgz" by double-clicking. Dolphin is unsure about the application, select Gimp. A popup is shown "Error - KIOExec; Unknown Error Unsupported Operation [OK]" 
3b) Try to copy/paste "store_00010001/Icônes/Cadres/Confetti.svgz". A popup is shown "Information - Dolphin; Unknown Error Unsupported Operation [CANCEL]"

4) Open "store_00010001/Icônes/Fonds d'écran/Beach.jpg" by double-clicking. "Gwenview" opens ---> Infinite wait ensues. The preview image is fine!

The "ps" line is

/usr/bin/gwenview camera:/USB%2520PTP%2520Class%2520Camera@usb:001,010/store_00010001/Ic%C3%B4nes/Fonds%2520d'%C3%A9cran/Beach.jpg -caption Gwenview --icon gwenview

The console shows messages like:

dolphin(9276)/kio (KIOJob) KIO::TransferJob::slotMimetype: mimetype() emitted again, or after sending first data!; job URL = KUrl("camera:/USB%2520PTP%2520Class%2520Camera@usb:001,010/store_00010001/Icônes/Fonds%2520d'écran/Rock%2520Pool.jpg")
Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2013-04-03 13:51:37 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 19 development cycle.
Changing version to '19'.

(As we did not run this process for some time, it could affect also pre-Fedora 19 development
cycle bugs. We are very sorry. It will help us with cleanup during Fedora 19 End Of Life. Thank you.)

More information and reason for this action is here:
Comment 9 Fedora End Of Life 2015-01-09 12:25:12 EST
This message is a notice that Fedora 19 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 19. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained. Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now this bug will
be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '19'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 19 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 10 Fedora End Of Life 2015-02-17 09:30:42 EST
Fedora 19 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-01-06. Fedora 19 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.