Bug 86607 - "man pages" does not display correctly (RH 8.0)
Summary: "man pages" does not display correctly (RH 8.0)
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 80030
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: man (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 8.0
Hardware: alphaev6 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Eido Inoue
QA Contact: Ben Levenson
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On: 80030
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2003-03-26 13:00 UTC by Karel de Waal
Modified: 2007-04-18 16:52 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 18:52:18 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Karel de Waal 2003-03-26 13:00:33 UTC
Description of problem: "man pages" does not display correctly 
in RH 8.0 - font problem


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Alway's the same!

Steps to Reproduce:
1. man passwd
2. 
3.
    
Actual results:
PASSWD(1)                       User utilities                       PASSWD(1)

NAME
       passwd â update a userâs authentication tokens(s)

SYNOPSIS
       passwd [âk] [âl] [âu [âf]] [âd] [âS] [username]

DESCRIPTION
       Passwd is used to update a userâs authentication token(s).

       Passwd  is  configured to work through the LinuxâPAM API.  Essentially,
       it initializes itself as a "passwd" service with LinuxâPAM and utilizes
       configured  password  modules  to authenticate and then update a userâs
       password.

       A simple entry in the LinuxâPAM configuration  file  for  this  service
       would be:



Expected results:
"â" sould be a "-"
It calso diplay a box for the "-" in KDE

Additional info:

Comment 1 Rajiv Manglani 2003-03-26 21:51:27 UTC
is this a duplicate of bug #80030 ?

Comment 2 Karel de Waal 2003-03-27 09:30:31 UTC
Yes this is a duplicate of bug #80030 but my quary did not pick it up.

Comment 3 Karel de Waal 2003-03-27 10:36:42 UTC
Tanks I resolved the problem.
I edit /etc/sysconfig/i18n and remove ".UTF-8".
The file will then looks like this:
 
LANG="en_US"
SUPPORTED="en_US:en_US:en"
SYSFONT="latarcyrheb-sun16"





*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 80030 ***

Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-02-21 18:52:18 UTC
Changed to 'CLOSED' state since 'RESOLVED' has been deprecated.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.