Bug 866088 - [abrt]: WARNING: at drivers/gpu/drm/i915/i915_drv.c:398 gen6_gt_check_fifodbg+0x41/0x60 [i915]()
[abrt]: WARNING: at drivers/gpu/drm/i915/i915_drv.c:398 gen6_gt_check_fifodbg...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 809773
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:05992fba33304dee8b82f7df14f...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-10-13 17:00 EDT by tswiderski
Modified: 2013-01-22 15:09 EST (History)
10 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-01-22 15:09:24 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description tswiderski 2012-10-13 17:00:29 EDT
libreport version: 2.0.10
cmdline:        BOOT_IMAGE=/vmlinuz-3.4.11-1.fc16.x86_64 root=UUID=d90eff13-d9cc-4311-85e6-f3c225022aa2 ro rd.md=0 rd.lvm=0 rd.dm=0 quiet SYSFONT=latarcyrheb-sun16 rhgb rd.luks=0 KEYTABLE=pl2 LANG=en_US.UTF-8

backtrace:
:WARNING: at drivers/gpu/drm/i915/i915_drv.c:398 gen6_gt_check_fifodbg+0x41/0x60 [i915]()
:Hardware name: 4291WUM
:MMIO read or write has been dropped 3
:Modules linked in: tcp_lp fuse 8021q garp stp llc fcoe libfcoe libfc scsi_transport_fc scsi_tgt rfcomm bnep be2iscsi iscsi_boot_sysfs bnx2i cnic uio cxgb4i cxgb4 cxgb3i libcxgbi cxgb3 mdio ib_iser rdma_cm ib_cm iw_cm ib_sa ib_mad ib_core ib_addr iscsi_tcp libiscsi_tcp libiscsi scsi_transport_iscsi ip6t_REJECT nf_conntrack_ipv6 nf_conntrack_ipv4 nf_defrag_ipv6 nf_defrag_ipv4 ip6table_filter xt_state nf_conntrack ip6_tables snd_hda_codec_hdmi snd_hda_codec_conexant coretemp arc4 snd_hda_intel snd_hda_codec snd_hwdep joydev snd_seq snd_seq_device snd_pcm cdc_ncm thinkpad_acpi usbnet mii tpm_tis cdc_wdm tpm tpm_bios cdc_acm iwlwifi mac80211 btusb microcode bluetooth cfg80211 snd_timer snd soundcore i2c_i801 snd_page_alloc iTCO_wdt e1000e iTCO_vendor_support uinput rfkill crc32c_intel ghash_clmulni_intel sdhci_pci sdhci mmc_core wmi i915 drm_kms_helper drm i2c_algo_bit i2c_core video [last unloaded: scsi_wait_scan]
:Pid: 1322, comm: Xorg Tainted: G        W    3.4.11-1.fc16.x86_64 #1
:Call Trace:
: [<ffffffff8105810f>] warn_slowpath_common+0x7f/0xc0
: [<ffffffff81058206>] warn_slowpath_fmt+0x46/0x50
: [<ffffffffa00772d1>] gen6_gt_check_fifodbg+0x41/0x60 [i915]
: [<ffffffffa007782a>] __gen6_gt_force_wake_put+0x1a/0x20 [i915]
: [<ffffffffa0077897>] gen6_gt_force_wake_put+0x47/0x60 [i915]
: [<ffffffffa00b5d69>] gen6_ring_put_irq+0x79/0x90 [i915]
: [<ffffffffa00b5d98>] blt_ring_put_irq+0x18/0x20 [i915]
: [<ffffffffa0088c4a>] i915_wait_request+0x18a/0x4e0 [i915]
: [<ffffffff8107a570>] ? remove_wait_queue+0x50/0x50
: [<ffffffffa0088fd7>] i915_gem_object_wait_rendering+0x37/0x40 [i915]
: [<ffffffffa008fc0a>] i915_gem_do_execbuffer+0xaca/0x1610 [i915]
: [<ffffffff812cc3e4>] ? timerqueue_add+0x74/0xc0
: [<ffffffffa0090c4e>] i915_gem_execbuffer2+0xae/0x290 [i915]
: [<ffffffffa00213cc>] drm_ioctl+0x47c/0x540 [drm]
: [<ffffffff8106994f>] ? recalc_sigpending+0x1f/0x60
: [<ffffffffa0090ba0>] ? i915_gem_execbuffer+0x450/0x450 [i915]
: [<ffffffff810143f4>] ? do_signal+0x194/0x5d0
: [<ffffffff811953f8>] do_vfs_ioctl+0x98/0x550
: [<ffffffff81195941>] sys_ioctl+0x91/0xa0
: [<ffffffff81606187>] ? int_check_syscall_exit_work+0x34/0x3d
: [<ffffffff81605ee9>] system_call_fastpath+0x16/0x1b
Comment 1 Dave Jones 2012-10-23 11:37:32 EDT
# Mass update to all open bugs.

Kernel 3.6.2-1.fc16 has just been pushed to updates.
This update is a significant rebase from the previous version.

Please retest with this kernel, and let us know if your problem has been fixed.

In the event that you have upgraded to a newer release and the bug you reported
is still present, please change the version field to the newest release you have
encountered the issue with.  Before doing so, please ensure you are testing the
latest kernel update in that release and attach any new and relevant information
you may have gathered.

If you are not the original bug reporter and you still experience this bug,
please file a new report, as it is possible that you may be seeing a
different problem. 
(Please don't clone this bug, a fresh bug referencing this bug in the comment is sufficient).
Comment 2 tswiderski 2012-10-25 17:05:51 EDT
Hi,

I installed the suggested kernel update, but I'm not sure it will good test. the problem with my kernel appeard only once. Now it works fine.

thanks
Comment 3 tswiderski 2012-10-28 02:52:30 EDT
I opned new bug probably connected with this case(after installed new kernel update) - 870233. Please compare

Regards
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 05:07:38 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Adam Jackson 2013-01-22 15:09:24 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 809773 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.