Bug 866474 - [abrt] xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.12.3-2.fc17: Xorg server crashed
[abrt] xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.12.3-2.fc17: Xorg server crashed
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 853389
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-server (Show other bugs)
17
x86_64 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:5e4b7ca12095fd4597be0a56acc...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-10-15 09:06 EDT by nicolae
Modified: 2012-11-29 16:12 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-11-29 16:12:48 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: usr_share_xorg_conf_d.tar.gz (1.56 KB, text/plain)
2012-10-15 09:06 EDT, nicolae
no flags Details
File: Xorg.0.log (33.65 KB, text/plain)
2012-10-15 09:06 EDT, nicolae
no flags Details
File: etc_X11_xorg_conf_d.tar.gz (371 bytes, text/plain)
2012-10-15 09:07 EDT, nicolae
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description nicolae 2012-10-15 09:06:52 EDT
Version-Release number of selected component:
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.12.3-2.fc17

Additional info:
libreport version: 2.0.14
abrt_version:   2.0.13
kernel:         3.6.1-1.fc17.x86_64

backtrace:
:0: /usr/bin/Xorg (xorg_backtrace+0x36) [0x4652d6]
:1: /usr/bin/Xorg (mieqEnqueue+0x26b) [0x5514db]
:2: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x400000+0x47f32) [0x447f32]
:3: /usr/lib64/xorg/modules/input/evdev_drv.so (0x7f7092f0d000+0x60e4) [0x7f7092f130e4]
:4: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x400000+0x807b7) [0x4807b7]
:5: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x400000+0xa4ab0) [0x4a4ab0]
:6: /lib64/libpthread.so.0 (0x30d8c00000+0xefe0) [0x30d8c0efe0]
:7: /usr/bin/Xorg (XaceHook+0x0) [0x4e36e0]
:8: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x400000+0x42d59) [0x442d59]
:9: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x400000+0x42f1c) [0x442f1c]
:10: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x400000+0x10ae17) [0x50ae17]
:11: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x400000+0x12ba0f) [0x52ba0f]
:12: /usr/bin/Xorg (mieqProcessDeviceEvent+0x1b5) [0x551905]
:13: /usr/bin/Xorg (mieqProcessInputEvents+0xf8) [0x551a28]
:14: /usr/bin/Xorg (ProcessInputEvents+0x9) [0x480839]
:15: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x400000+0x34132) [0x434132]
:16: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x400000+0x23485) [0x423485]
:17: /lib64/libc.so.6 (__libc_start_main+0xf5) [0x30d8421735]
:18: /usr/bin/Xorg (0x400000+0x2375d) [0x42375d]
Comment 1 nicolae 2012-10-15 09:06:55 EDT
Created attachment 627411 [details]
File: usr_share_xorg_conf_d.tar.gz
Comment 2 nicolae 2012-10-15 09:06:58 EDT
Created attachment 627412 [details]
File: Xorg.0.log
Comment 3 nicolae 2012-10-15 09:07:01 EDT
Created attachment 627413 [details]
File: etc_X11_xorg_conf_d.tar.gz
Comment 4 Matthias Runge 2012-10-23 02:24:54 EDT
I see this reproducible, when e.g. starting the game megaglest. and sporadic during normal work.

xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.12.3-2.fc17.x86_64
xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.20.10-2.fc17.x86_64
libdrm-2.4.39-1.fc17.x86_64


00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 2nd Generation Core Processor Family Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 09) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
	Subsystem: Lenovo Device 21cf
	Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B- DisINTx+
	Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B+ ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
	Latency: 0
	Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 43
	Region 0: Memory at f0000000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=4M]
	Region 2: Memory at e0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
	Region 4: I/O ports at 5000 [size=64]
	Expansion ROM at <unassigned> [disabled]
	Capabilities: [90] MSI: Enable+ Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit-
		Address: fee00018  Data: 0000
	Capabilities: [d0] Power Management version 2
		Flags: PMEClk- DSI+ D1- D2- AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0-,D1-,D2-,D3hot-,D3cold-)
		Status: D0 NoSoftRst- PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-
	Capabilities: [a4] PCI Advanced Features
		AFCap: TP+ FLR+
		AFCtrl: FLR-
		AFStatus: TP-
	Kernel driver in use: i915
Comment 5 Adam Jackson 2012-11-29 16:12:48 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 853389 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.