Bug 866617 - URL's in address bar (history) appear with icon but without text
URL's in address bar (history) appear with icon but without text
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
17
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Martin Stransky
Martin Stransky
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-10-15 13:53 EDT by Pablo Iranzo Gómez
Modified: 2013-08-01 14:07 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-08-01 14:07:31 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Pablo Iranzo Gómez 2012-10-15 13:53:22 EDT
Description of problem:
After latest firefox upgrade, the url's in the bar (the ones that appear as you type) appear with favicon but without text, but if you use the cursor keys up and down, the address appears on the url bar


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
firefox-16.0.1-1.fc17.x86_64

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.start typing in url bar
2.a dropdown will appear with icons but without text
3.
  
Actual results:
dropdown without visible text

Expected results:
dropdown with visible text
Comment 1 Pablo Iranzo Gómez 2012-10-16 07:02:34 EDT
Restarting the whole machine seemed to have fixed the issue, so maybe it was another component interfering with firefox (even after it being closed/opened several times).
Comment 2 Pablo Iranzo Gómez 2012-10-17 09:39:56 EDT
It happened again this morning...
Comment 3 Martin Stransky 2012-11-01 08:24:20 EDT
Looks like gkt/X issue...do you see it in any other app?
Comment 4 Pablo Iranzo Gómez 2012-11-02 03:18:27 EDT
(In reply to comment #3)
> Looks like gkt/X issue...do you see it in any other app?

Just in Firefox so far...

¿Can I remove some files to reset it to defaults to avoid any strange configuration that was left-over causing this?

Thanks
Comment 5 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-04 02:32:21 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2013-08-01 14:07:35 EDT
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.