Bug 866866 - iwlwifi at drivers/net/wireless/iwlwifi/dvm/tx.c:1187
iwlwifi at drivers/net/wireless/iwlwifi/dvm/tx.c:1187
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 863424
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
18
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Stanislaw Gruszka
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-10-16 04:17 EDT by Lukas Bezdicka
Modified: 2013-01-17 10:39 EST (History)
14 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-01-17 10:39:14 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Lukas Bezdicka 2012-10-16 04:17:04 EDT
Description of problem:
I got network issues with wifi, I can see in kernel:

[ 1747.786614] iwlwifi 0000:03:00.0: fail to flush all tx fifo queues
[ 1747.801819] ------------[ cut here ]------------
[ 1747.801834] WARNING: at drivers/net/wireless/iwlwifi/dvm/tx.c:1187 iwlagn_rx_reply_tx+0x9b6/0x9f0 [iwldvm]()
[ 1747.801835] Hardware name: 41716VG
[ 1747.801836] Modules linked in: fuse ip6table_filter ip6_tables ebtable_nat ebtables ipt_MASQUERADE iptable_nat nf_nat nf_conntrack_ipv4 nf_defrag_ipv4 xt_conntrack nf_conntrack xt_CHECKSUM iptabl
e_mangle bridge stp llc lockd sunrpc be2iscsi iscsi_boot_sysfs bnx2i cnic uio cxgb4i cxgb4 cxgb3i cxgb3 mdio libcxgbi ib_iser rdma_cm ib_addr iw_cm ib_cm ib_sa ib_mad ib_core iscsi_tcp libiscsi_tcp 
libiscsi scsi_transport_iscsi rfcomm bnep iTCO_wdt iTCO_vendor_support snd_hda_codec_conexant binfmt_misc arc4 iwldvm mac80211 coretemp microcode uvcvideo videobuf2_vmalloc videobuf2_memops videobuf
2_core videodev joydev media i2c_i801 lpc_ich mfd_core btusb bluetooth snd_hda_intel snd_hda_codec snd_hwdep snd_seq snd_seq_device iwlwifi snd_pcm cfg80211 vhost_net tun snd_page_alloc e1000e macvt
ap snd_timer macvlan
[ 1747.801865]  mei kvm_intel thinkpad_acpi kvm snd tpm_tis tpm tpm_bios soundcore rfkill uinput xts gf128mul dm_crypt crc32c_intel i915 ghash_clmulni_intel i2c_algo_bit drm_kms_helper drm sdhci_pci
 sdhci mmc_core i2c_core wmi video
[ 1747.801878] Pid: 0, comm: swapper/2 Not tainted 3.6.1-1.fc18.x86_64 #1
[ 1747.801879] Call Trace:
[ 1747.801880]  <IRQ>  [<ffffffff8105b83f>] warn_slowpath_common+0x7f/0xc0
[ 1747.801887]  [<ffffffff8105b89a>] warn_slowpath_null+0x1a/0x20
[ 1747.801892]  [<ffffffffa053d396>] iwlagn_rx_reply_tx+0x9b6/0x9f0 [iwldvm]
[ 1747.801897]  [<ffffffffa0547163>] iwl_rx_dispatch+0xa3/0x110 [iwldvm]
[ 1747.801903]  [<ffffffffa031eec8>] iwl_irq_tasklet+0x798/0xb10 [iwlwifi]
[ 1747.801907]  [<ffffffff810649a3>] tasklet_action+0x63/0xd0
[ 1747.801910]  [<ffffffff81064410>] __do_softirq+0xd0/0x210
[ 1747.801912]  [<ffffffff8101a973>] ? native_sched_clock+0x13/0x80
[ 1747.801915]  [<ffffffff81629bbc>] call_softirq+0x1c/0x30
[ 1747.801917]  [<ffffffff81015215>] do_softirq+0x75/0xb0
[ 1747.801919]  [<ffffffff81064805>] irq_exit+0xb5/0xc0
[ 1747.801921]  [<ffffffff8162a413>] do_IRQ+0x63/0xe0
[ 1747.801923]  [<ffffffff81620cea>] common_interrupt+0x6a/0x6a
[ 1747.801924]  <EOI>  [<ffffffff810ab112>] ? ktime_get+0x52/0xe0
[ 1747.801931]  [<ffffffff8133a77d>] ? intel_idle+0xed/0x150
[ 1747.801932]  [<ffffffff8133a75e>] ? intel_idle+0xce/0x150
[ 1747.801935]  [<ffffffff814cd6e9>] cpuidle_enter+0x19/0x20
[ 1747.801937]  [<ffffffff814cdd79>] cpuidle_idle_call+0xa9/0x250
[ 1747.801939]  [<ffffffff8101c56f>] cpu_idle+0xaf/0x120
[ 1747.801941]  [<ffffffff8160f59b>] start_secondary+0x23e/0x240
[ 1747.801943] ---[ end trace bbfa1e096e4b7527 ]---

Steps to Reproduce:
I don't know.
Comment 1 Stanislaw Gruszka 2012-10-23 09:51:50 EDT
I believe this problem is fixed by 3.6.3-2 kernel:
http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/buildinfo?buildID=361643
Please test.
Comment 2 Stanislaw Gruszka 2012-11-02 11:23:10 EDT
I hope this bug is fixed now in 3.6.5, if not please reopen this bug.
Comment 4 Prarit Bhargava 2013-01-04 13:52:20 EST
Stanislaw -- I'm seeing this on a Samsung Series 9 with F17 with kernelversion 3.6.10-2.fc17.x86_64.

I know that isn't _F18_ but I suspect that the bug hasn't been fixed.

P.
Comment 5 Johannes Berg 2013-01-04 14:42:15 EST
I'm almost certain this is a duplicate of some other bug here in RH's bugzilla, but I don't know which one ... Emmanuel?
Comment 6 Emmanuel Grumbach 2013-01-05 14:40:08 EST
yeah - 863424 seems really the same.
BTW - I have a logs (that has been sent to me privately) that show big rate control issues. We keep using high rates even when the link is really bad... This creates a bad backlog in the queues.
Comment 7 Stanislaw Gruszka 2013-01-17 10:39:14 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 863424 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.