Bug 867154 - KDE notification area glitches out when notification icons change
KDE notification area glitches out when notification icons change
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kde-workspace (Show other bugs)
17
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-10-16 18:21 EDT by David Kowis
Modified: 2013-08-01 08:07 EDT (History)
11 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-08-01 08:07:16 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description David Kowis 2012-10-16 18:21:47 EDT
Description of problem:

Can repeat it most often when someone instant messages me with Pidgin. The icon changes and all the icons in my notification bar glitch out in a very strange way.
See video evidence: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TWa-HbqyJZE

It happens when the fancy 3d acceleration of Kwin is on, or whether it's off.


(I may have gotten the component wrong, sorry)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Every time


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run kde, run pidgin
2. get a message or something that changes the notification area
3. watch glitches!
  
Actual results: See the video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TWa-HbqyJZE


Expected results: Just a normal notification area, where the icons have changed, no glitching.


Additional info:
Comment 1 David Kowis 2012-10-17 13:49:06 EDT
I'll note that this doesn't appear to happen when pidgin isn't in the notification area.

Perhaps this abort is related?: https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=859617

Thanks, David
Comment 2 Rex Dieter 2012-10-17 13:56:57 EDT
pidgin has historically done... "interesting" things with it's systray icon and notifications.  I'd bet this is just one artifact of that.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 23:53:16 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2013-08-01 08:07:22 EDT
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.