Bug 867346 - glusterdumps collected by sosreport should go into proper directories
glusterdumps collected by sosreport should go into proper directories
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Gluster Storage
Classification: Red Hat
Component: sos (Show other bugs)
2.0
Unspecified Linux
high Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Raghavendra Bhat
Sachidananda Urs
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 880900
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-10-17 07:04 EDT by Sachidananda Urs
Modified: 2013-09-23 18:25 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: sos-2.2_17.2.el6rhs
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
: 880900 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-09-23 18:25:55 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Sachidananda Urs 2012-10-17 07:04:10 EDT
Description of problem:

Currently the glusterdumps are stored in directory tmp/, however this needs to be changed as per comments from Bryn M. Reeves.

Quoting his comments:

"""
tmp/ is the wrong place to put them - this is the kind of thing that upstream review is supposed to catch.

We try very hard to avoid dropping files in odd locations - output generated by commands run by sos should go into the appropriate sos_commands/$module directory.

The problem that this creates if it is released to customers is that people building tools on top of sos data have to add hacks to deal with these non-standard locations just in case someone is running an affected sos package.
"""
Comment 2 Amar Tumballi 2012-10-23 14:03:23 EDT
posted patch @ https://www.redhat.com/archives/sos-devel/2012-October/msg00000.html upon review will commit the fix to RHS channel..
Comment 3 Amar Tumballi 2012-11-25 22:56:02 EST
merged and available for testing.
Comment 4 Sachidananda Urs 2012-11-26 00:28:48 EST
Now sosreport -e gluster puts the output in sos_commands/gluster which is what is expected.
Comment 5 Scott Haines 2013-09-23 18:25:55 EDT
Since the problem described in this bug report should be resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a resolution of ERRATA. 

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2013-1262.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.