Bug 868261 - GNOME shell unusable, JavaScript error "incorrect pop"
GNOME shell unusable, JavaScript error "incorrect pop"
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell (Show other bugs)
17
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Owen Taylor
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-10-19 07:17 EDT by Martin Wilck
Modified: 2013-08-01 03:15 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-08-01 03:15:36 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
.xsession-errors (23.34 KB, text/plain)
2012-10-19 07:17 EDT, Martin Wilck
no flags Details
core dump of GNOME shell created with gcore tool (31.93 MB, application/x-xz)
2012-10-19 07:24 EDT, Martin Wilck
no flags Details
.xsession-errors, again (48.08 KB, text/plain)
2012-10-25 09:20 EDT, Martin Wilck
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Martin Wilck 2012-10-19 07:17:41 EDT
Created attachment 629933 [details]
.xsession-errors

Description of problem:
Laptop had been removed from docking station, put back in, lid closed (suspend), and opened again (wakeup).  System came up normally. Typing in the screen saver password worked. But the GNOME shell environment was unusable. No keyboard input worked (except for Ctrl-Alt-F3 to switch to text console). Mouse worked only partially - It was possible to bring windows in the foreground by clicking on them, also to activate panel icons by clicking, but no real action could be performed. E.g. clicking on Nm-applet icon opened the nm-applet pop-up, but the menu items in the popup didn't react on clicks. Likewise, the menu bar items in GNOME terminal reacted on mouse movement by highlighting, but couldn't be activated. The "hot corner" didn't work. The Icons on the desktop (managed by Nautilus) were the only thing that still operated normally.

Summarizing, it seemed that X was still working but all of GNOME shell was dead.

$HOME/.xsession-errors contained the following suspicious event:

Window manager warning: Log level 8: meta_end_modal_for_plugin: assertion `compositor->modal_plugin == plugin' failed
    JS ERROR: !!!   Exception in callback for signal: open-state-changed
    JS ERROR: !!!     message = '"incorrect pop"'
    JS ERROR: !!!     lineNumber = '763'
    JS ERROR: !!!     fileName = '"/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/ui/main.js"'
    JS ERROR: !!!     stack = '"popModal([object _private_Shell_GenericContainer])@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/ui/main.js:763
()@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/ui/popupMenu.js:2126
wrapper()@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:204
([object Object],false)@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/ui/popupMenu.js:2162
wrapper([object Object],false)@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:204
_emit("open-state-changed",false)@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/signals.js:124
()@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/ui/panel.js:723
wrapper()@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:204
([object _private_Shell_GenericContainer],[object _private_Clutter_Event])@/usr/share/gnome-shell/js/ui/panelMenu.js:152
wrapper([object _private_Shell_GenericContainer],[object _private_Clutter_Event])@/usr/share/gjs-1.0/lang.js:204
"'

I created a core dump of GNOME shell using gcore. After killing gnome-shell with kill-9 and logging back in, everything worked normally again.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-shell-3.4.1-6.fc17.x86_64

How reproducible:
Happened once

Steps to Reproduce:
don't know
  
Actual results:
See above

Expected results:
Normal resume of operations

Additional info:
Comment 1 Martin Wilck 2012-10-19 07:24:20 EDT
Created attachment 629944 [details]
core dump of GNOME shell created with gcore tool
Comment 2 Martin Wilck 2012-10-25 09:20:08 EDT
Created attachment 633315 [details]
.xsession-errors, again

The problem occured again. I am attaching another .xsession-errors showing very similar error messages.

This time the sequence of events leading to the problem was a little different.

I had rdesktop running, connected to a virtual machine in our LAN. The VM is a Win7 VM running under a XEN/SLES11SP2 host. I disconnected my computer from the LAN without having stopped rdesktop. I plugged the laptop back in the docking station, reactivating the LAN connection and the secondary monitor. Everything seemed to work normally. I moved the rdesktop window from the laptop monitor to the secondary monitor. From that point on, the GNOME shell was stuck with the same symptoms as described previously.

I switched to a text console (the only keyboard action that still works) and killed rdesktop. Switched back to X and the GNOME shell had recovered! So obviously the shell was stuck because of the state of rdesktop, which may have been hanging because of the interrupted network connection.
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 22:01:02 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2013-08-01 03:15:42 EDT
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.