Bug 869416 - ntfs-3g can't change umask without reboot
ntfs-3g can't change umask without reboot
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: ntfs-3g (Show other bugs)
16
x86_64 Linux
unspecified Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tom "spot" Callaway
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-10-23 16:00 EDT by Ian Malone
Modified: 2013-02-14 17:40 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-02-13 18:14:34 EST
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ian Malone 2012-10-23 16:00:07 EDT
Description of problem:
It doesn't appear to be possible to change the umask of an ntfs filesystem once mounted without rebooting.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
ntfs-3g-2011.4.12-5.fc16.x86_64

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
# mount /dev/sdb1 /media/shared12/ -t ntfs -o rw,utf8,uid=500,exec,umask=000
# ls /media/shared12/test.wav -lh
-rwxrwxrwx. 1 ian root 3.3M May 13  2010 /media/shared12/test.wav
# umount /media/shared12
# mount /dev/sdb1 /media/shared12/ -t ntfs -o rw,utf8,uid=500,exec,umask=777
# ls /media/shared12/test.wav -lh
-rwxrwxrwx. 1 ian root 3.3M May 13  2010 /media/shared12/test.wav
 
Actual results:
Once mounted the umask is 'stuck': unmounting and remounting with a different umask doesn't cause it to change. Have also tried setting all three umask, fmask, dmask and changing the mount point for the second mount. No change.

Expected results:
ntfs shouldn't remember previous umask.

Additional info:
The device is in the fstab:
UUID=1ECC8E4CCC8E1DE1	/media/shared11	ntfs	rw,utf8,uid=500,exec,umask=000,comment=systemd.automount	0	0
(not normally 000, this was for testing) In case this had any effect I tried using a different mount point and also changing the fstab umask setting. Again, no change.
Comment 1 Jean-Pierre André 2012-10-24 02:50:20 EDT
1) I could not reproduce the behavior you reported, and I get what is expected. Maybe there is some interference with SELinux (see the final dot in "-rwxrwxrwx.").

2) The umask mount parameter is not processed by ntfs-3g, and a wrong behavior would have another origin (the parameter is passed "as is" to fuse and mount). If you want ntfs-3g to force some apparent permission, use fmask (for files) and/or dmask (for directories).
Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2013-01-16 14:21:54 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 16 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 16. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '16'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 16's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 16 is end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" and open it against that version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2013-02-13 18:14:38 EST
Fedora 16 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-02-12. Fedora 16 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 4 Ian Malone 2013-02-14 17:40:28 EST
Doesn't seem to have been fixed in F16, but in F18 works as expected.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.