Bug 870632 - /etc/locale.conf: line 1: locale.LANG=en_US.UTF-8: command not found
/etc/locale.conf: line 1: locale.LANG=en_US.UTF-8: command not found
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: dracut (Show other bugs)
18
Unspecified Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: dracut-maint
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
RejectedBlocker
:
: 879190 882087 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-10-27 09:45 EDT by Rui Matos
Modified: 2013-05-29 09:13 EDT (History)
16 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-05-29 09:10:36 EDT
Type: Bug
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Rui Matos 2012-10-27 09:45:44 EDT
dracut logs the following:

Oct 27 14:35:58 localhost dracut-cmdline[96]: dracut-18 (Spherical Cow) dracut-024-5.git20121019.fc18
...
Oct 27 14:35:58 localhost dracut-cmdline[96]: /etc/locale.conf: line 1: locale.LANG=en_US.UTF-8: command not found


$ cat /etc/locale.conf
LANG=en_US.utf8
Comment 1 Sergio 2012-11-09 11:08:47 EST
That happens when there's a kernel command-line for the locale ('locale.LANG=' or even the old 'LANG=') regardless of /etc/locale.conf existing or not.
Comment 2 Brandon 2012-11-27 12:57:28 EST
Is there a workaround for this? Seems to delay the time it takes to get to gdm significantly.
Comment 3 Brandon 2012-11-27 12:58:46 EST
Also I'm getting this problem and there is no LANG= or locale.LANG= anywhere in my /etc/default/grub. Fresh install of fedora 18 beta with all updates. Problem started only after running updates.
Comment 4 Brandon 2012-11-27 13:40:18 EST
Worked around by regenerating grub manually. boot speed issue remains but is totally different bug
Comment 5 Harald Hoyer 2012-11-28 06:16:43 EST
That's a dracut bug, which will be fixed soon.
Comment 6 Tim Flink 2012-11-30 13:24:07 EST
It sounds like the effect of this is extra errors in kmsg on boot and a slight slowdown of the boot process.

If I'm understanding correctly, I'm -1 blocker on this. It doesn't clearly hit any of the F18 release criteria and could be fixed post-release as an update.
Comment 7 Adam Williamson 2012-12-01 03:17:55 EST
the slowdown is nothing to do with this bug, it was a GDM bug. -1 blocker, there is no indication this has any blocker consequences.
Comment 8 Jaroslav Reznik 2012-12-03 09:14:38 EST
As it seems to be unrelated to GDM slowdown and I don't see any other issues reported, I'm -1 blocker too. In case it causes any other difficulties, please comment it. Still it would be great to have a fix, but it's "just" a bug.
Comment 9 Tim Flink 2012-12-04 15:49:23 EST
That makes for -3 blocker, moving to rejected.
Comment 10 Harald Hoyer 2013-05-29 09:13:17 EDT
*** Bug 879190 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 11 Harald Hoyer 2013-05-29 09:13:29 EDT
*** Bug 882087 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.