This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 872917 - [abrt] blueman-1.23-2.fc17: StatusIcon.py:100:on_icon_theme_changed:TypeError: sighandler() takes no arguments (2 given)
[abrt] blueman-1.23-2.fc17: StatusIcon.py:100:on_icon_theme_changed:TypeError...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: blueman (Show other bugs)
17
i686 Unspecified
unspecified Severity unspecified
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Juan Manuel Rodriguez
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:8bc93b4b5939db60f6efa1a8917...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2012-11-04 04:18 EST by 黃健毅
Modified: 2013-08-01 02:03 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2013-08-01 02:03:00 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: environ (1.02 KB, text/plain)
2012-11-04 04:18 EST, 黃健毅
no flags Details
File: smolt_data (1.94 KB, text/plain)
2012-11-04 04:18 EST, 黃健毅
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (139 bytes, text/plain)
2012-11-04 04:18 EST, 黃健毅
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description 黃健毅 2012-11-04 04:18:22 EST
Description of problem:
It happens when I log in, normally if I have the bluetooth disabled using the hardware switch.

Version-Release number of selected component:
blueman-1.23-2.fc17

Additional info:
libreport version: 2.0.16
abrt_version:   2.0.16
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python /bin/blueman-applet
kernel:         3.6.3-1.fc17.i686.PAE

backtrace:
:StatusIcon.py:100:on_icon_theme_changed:TypeError: sighandler() takes no arguments (2 given)
:
:Traceback (most recent call last):
:  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/blueman/plugins/applet/StatusIcon.py", line 100, in on_icon_theme_changed
:    def on_icon_theme_changed(self, icon_theme):
:TypeError: sighandler() takes no arguments (2 given)
:
:Local variables in innermost frame:
:self: <StatusIcon object at 0x89da34c (GtkStatusIcon at 0x88b5500)>
:icon_theme: <gtk.IconTheme object at 0x8882c34 (GtkIconTheme at 0x8766858)>
Comment 1 黃健毅 2012-11-04 04:18:25 EST
Created attachment 637919 [details]
File: environ
Comment 2 黃健毅 2012-11-04 04:18:27 EST
Created attachment 637920 [details]
File: smolt_data
Comment 3 黃健毅 2012-11-04 04:18:29 EST
Created attachment 637921 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Comment 4 Fedora End Of Life 2013-07-03 21:31:17 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 17 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 17. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '17'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Bug Reporter:  Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 17 is end of life. If you 
would still like  to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version  of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 
'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 17's end of life.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.
Comment 5 Pavel Roskin 2013-07-05 11:20:57 EDT
I just got this in Fedora 19.  Abrt indicated that the problem had been reported already and gave me a link to this bug.
Comment 6 Fedora End Of Life 2013-08-01 02:03:03 EDT
Fedora 17 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2013-07-30. Fedora 17 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.